Today in the MHSAA: 10/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 18, 2023
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Union City boys and Concord girls won Big 8 Conference championships, Union City clinching a title for the first time since 1976. Concord’s girls are ranked No. 13 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens shook up Division 1 with a 5-2 win over top-ranked Berkley in a District Semifinal – MLIVE-Detroit
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 4 Leland edged Kingsley in five sets to claim the Northwest Conference title – MI Sports Now
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to claim a 10th Lake Michigan Conference title over the last 12 seasons – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. VOLLEYBALL Johannesburg-Lewiston and Indian River Inland Lakes won matches to clinch a shared Ski Valley Conference championship – Petoskey News-Review | Cheboygan Daily Tribune
6. CROSS COUNTRY Hart swept championship races in the West Michigan Conference Rivers; Hart’s girls are No. 8 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 9 – Ludington Daily News
7. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD3 No. 6 Central Montcalm girls and No. 5 Reed City boys clinched Central State Activities Association championships – Big Rapids Pioneer Girls | Boys
8. CROSS COUNTRY Ludington also swept championship races, in the WMC Lakes; Ludington’s girls are No. 13 in LPD2 – Ludington Daily News
9. CROSS COUNTRY The McBain girls and LeRoy Pine River boys finished outright title runs through the Highland Conference – Cadillac News
10. BOYS SOCCER Liam Hasson entered No. 14 Brighton’s Division 1 District Semifinal against Holt with one goal this season and left it with four for the fall as the Bulldogs won 4-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review