Today in the MHSAA: 10/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 18, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Unranked Bloomfield Hills Roeper upset No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett in a shootout in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Centreville finished a perfect run through the Southwest 10 Conference with a sweep of Bangor – Sturgis Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Liam Smith scored all three goals as Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated No. 13 Ludington in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Grand Haven advanced in Division 1 with a 1-0 win over Grandville – Grand Haven Tribune
5. BOYS SOCCER Zeeland East edged rival West in a shootout in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
6. BOYS SOCCER Gibraltar Carlson also advanced in Division 2 with a 2-0 win over New Boston Huron – Monroe News
7. BOYS SOCCER Alma will move on to a Division 3 District Final thanks to a 3-1 win over Big Rapids – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. BOYS SOCCER Clinton Township Chippewa Valley moved on in Division 1 with a win over a league champion, 4-2 over Utica Ford – Macomb Daily
9. BOYS SOCCER Hart shut out Montague in Division 3 to advance – MuskegonSports.com
10. BOYS SOCCER Marysville downed St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 4-1 in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now