Today in the MHSAA: 10/18/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 18, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Unranked Bloomfield Hills Roeper upset No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett in a shootout in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Centreville finished a perfect run through the Southwest 10 Conference with a sweep of Bangor – Sturgis Journal
3. BOYS SOCCER Liam Smith scored all three goals as Muskegon Reeths-Puffer defeated No. 13 Ludington in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Grand Haven advanced in Division 1 with a 1-0 win over Grandville – Grand Haven Tribune
5. BOYS SOCCER Zeeland East edged rival West in a shootout in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
6. BOYS SOCCER Gibraltar Carlson also advanced in Division 2 with a 2-0 win over New Boston Huron – Monroe News
7. BOYS SOCCER Alma will move on to a Division 3 District Final thanks to a 3-1 win over Big Rapids – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. BOYS SOCCER Clinton Township Chippewa Valley moved on in Division 1 with a win over a league champion, 4-2 over Utica Ford – Macomb Daily
9. BOYS SOCCER Hart shut out Montague in Division 3 to advance – MuskegonSports.com
10. BOYS SOCCER Marysville downed St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 4-1 in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 5/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 18, 2023
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 8 Niles Brandywine claimed its 12th Regional title over the last 15 seasons, winning in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Niles Daily Star
2. TRACK & FIELD Ishpeming swept Upper Peninsula Division 2 Regional championships – Upper Michigan’s Source
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Midland Dow held on for a 3-2 win over No. 12 Grand Blanc to clinch the Saginaw Valley League title – Midland Daily News
4. GIRLS SOCCER Clinton shut out Onsted to finish a repeat championship run in the Lenawee County Athletic Association – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central claimed the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament title with a 3-2 overtime win over Mattawan – WWMT
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 Linden finished a third-straight Flint Metro League title run with a 3-1 win over Goodrich – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 7 Rochester Adams shot a 301 to win its first Oakland County Division 1 title since 2014 – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS TENNIS Bay City Western claimed its fifth-straight Bay County Championship title – Bay City Times
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Essexville Garber and No. 9 Freeland split, Garber pulling within one more win of clinching the Tri-Valley Conference Red championship – Bay City Times
10. BASEBALL Unranked Traverse City St. Francis swept Division 4 top-ranked East Jordan – Up North Live
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Junior Jada VanNoord reached 100 career goals in McBain Northern Michigan Christian’s win over Cheboygan – Cadillac News