Today in the MHSAA: 10/18/17
October 18, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
Today's Top 10
1. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 9 Elk Rapids came back from a two-goal deficit to get past Northport 4-3 in overtime and advance in their District – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Volleyball: Class C No. 7 Calumet finished an outright Western Peninsula Athletic Conference title with a five-set win over rival Houghton, coming back after losing the second and third games – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. Boys Cross Country: Although it didn’t win the final Blue Water Area Conference jamboree, Yale clinched its first boys league title in 22 years – Port Huron Times Herald
4. Boys Cross Country: Jonesville claimed its first league title since 2003, finishing ahead of rival Concord (No. 7 in LPD4) to win the Big 8 Conference – Hillsdale Daily News
5. Volleyball: New Haven improved to 27-0 and clinched the Macomb Area Conference Bronze title with a sweep of Clinton Township Clintondale – Macomb Daily
6. Girls Cross Country: The Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 10 Remus Chippewa Hills girls finished a sweep of Central State Activities Association Gold jamborees to claim the league title – Big Rapids News
7. Cross Country: Bad Axe’s boys won their first league title since 2009, as both Ubly teams and the Reese girls also won repeat championships in the Greater Thumb Conference East and West; Ubly’s boys are No. 4 in LPD4 and the girls are No. 6 – Huron Daily Tribune
8. Cross Country: Spring Lake’s boys (No. 8 in LPD2) and girls (No. 11) also swept league titles, winning in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue – Grand Haven Tribune
9. Boys Soccer: Fruitport downed Sparta 5-0 in Division 2 as Zack Shane scored all five goals and broke his school’s single-season scoring record – Local Sports Journal
10. Cross Country: The Pittsford girls (No. 11 in LPD4) and Battle Creek St. Philip boys (No. 6) also finished league title runs, in the Southern Central Athletic Association – Hillsdale Daily News
Also of note:
Volleyball: Gwinn got past Iron Mountain in five sets and after dropping the first two to secure a share of the Mid-Peninsula Conference championship – Marquette Mining Journal
Cross Country: From Monday, the St. Ignace girls (No. 1 in UPD2) and Brimley boys (No. 3 in UPD3) finished sweeps of Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference jamborees to claim league titles – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Boys Soccer: From Monday, Division 4 No. 6 Hillsdale Academy won an early big-time matchup, downing No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian 2-0 in District play – Adrian Daily Telegram
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press