Today in the MHSAA: 10/18/16
October 18, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Boys Soccer District tournament began Monday, with a pair of upsets by unranked teams over top-five favorites among the most notable results to come in from a full night of action.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Soccer
Unranked Muskegon Reeths-Puffer sent a shockwave through Division 2 with a 2-1 shootout win eliminating No. 2 Spring Lake – Muskegon Chronicle
Unranked Clarkston did the same in Division 1, scoring two second-half goals to eliminate No. 5 Rochester Adams 2-1 – Oakland Press
Division 1 No. 14 Novi won a shootout 4-3 to down No. 10 Detroit Catholic Central 1-0 – Oakland Press
Division 3 No. 16 Wyoming Godwin Heights also won in a shootout, 3-2 over No. 17 West Michigan Aviation Academy – Grand Rapids Press
Division 3 No. 9 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard moved to 16-4-2 with a 2-0 win over Jackson Lumen Christi – Ann Arbor News
Division 3 No. 6 Grosse Ile got past Detroit Catholic League C-D champion Allen Park Cabrini 5-0 to move on – Southgate News-Herald
Girls Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 8 Midland Dow downed rival Midland High 114-71, with freshman Claire Newman breaking three records including a pool record that had stood for 27 years – Midland Daily News
Volleyball
Class B No. 5 Cadillac downed Petoskey in four sets Monday to go to 8-0 in the Big North Conference and claim a share of the league title – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News