Today in the MHSAA: 10/18/16
October 18, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Boys Soccer District tournament began Monday, with a pair of upsets by unranked teams over top-five favorites among the most notable results to come in from a full night of action.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Soccer
Unranked Muskegon Reeths-Puffer sent a shockwave through Division 2 with a 2-1 shootout win eliminating No. 2 Spring Lake – Muskegon Chronicle
Unranked Clarkston did the same in Division 1, scoring two second-half goals to eliminate No. 5 Rochester Adams 2-1 – Oakland Press
Division 1 No. 14 Novi won a shootout 4-3 to down No. 10 Detroit Catholic Central 1-0 – Oakland Press
Division 3 No. 16 Wyoming Godwin Heights also won in a shootout, 3-2 over No. 17 West Michigan Aviation Academy – Grand Rapids Press
Division 3 No. 9 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard moved to 16-4-2 with a 2-0 win over Jackson Lumen Christi – Ann Arbor News
Division 3 No. 6 Grosse Ile got past Detroit Catholic League C-D champion Allen Park Cabrini 5-0 to move on – Southgate News-Herald
Girls Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 8 Midland Dow downed rival Midland High 114-71, with freshman Claire Newman breaking three records including a pool record that had stood for 27 years – Midland Daily News
Volleyball
Class B No. 5 Cadillac downed Petoskey in four sets Monday to go to 8-0 in the Big North Conference and claim a share of the league title – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press