Today in the MHSAA: 10/18/16
October 18, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The Boys Soccer District tournament began Monday, with a pair of upsets by unranked teams over top-five favorites among the most notable results to come in from a full night of action.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Soccer
Unranked Muskegon Reeths-Puffer sent a shockwave through Division 2 with a 2-1 shootout win eliminating No. 2 Spring Lake – Muskegon Chronicle
Unranked Clarkston did the same in Division 1, scoring two second-half goals to eliminate No. 5 Rochester Adams 2-1 – Oakland Press
Division 1 No. 14 Novi won a shootout 4-3 to down No. 10 Detroit Catholic Central 1-0 – Oakland Press
Division 3 No. 16 Wyoming Godwin Heights also won in a shootout, 3-2 over No. 17 West Michigan Aviation Academy – Grand Rapids Press
Division 3 No. 9 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard moved to 16-4-2 with a 2-0 win over Jackson Lumen Christi – Ann Arbor News
Division 3 No. 6 Grosse Ile got past Detroit Catholic League C-D champion Allen Park Cabrini 5-0 to move on – Southgate News-Herald
Girls Swimming & Diving
Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 8 Midland Dow downed rival Midland High 114-71, with freshman Claire Newman breaking three records including a pool record that had stood for 27 years – Midland Daily News
Volleyball
Class B No. 5 Cadillac downed Petoskey in four sets Monday to go to 8-0 in the Big North Conference and claim a share of the league title – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine clinched its first Regional title in boys basketball with a 58-35 victory over Centreville in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams also celebrated its first Regional title in this sport with a 68-58 win over Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 56-44 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort stunned Lake Leelanau St. Mary 50-44 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia upset Grandville Calvin Christian 63-61 with a buzzer-beating tip-in – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc went to overtime but got past Mount Pleasant 59-58 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale advanced in Division 2 with a 69-50 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate – Oakland Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian got past Grand Rapids Christian 58-56 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw will return to the season’s final week thanks to a 78-58 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing has won 12 of its last 14 including 56-43 over Battle Creek Central for a Division 1 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
GOLF Spring Lake is mourning the death of longtime coach George Bitner, who led the girls program to three straight Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals titles from 2014-16 – Grand Haven Tribune