Today in the MHSAA: 10/17/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 17, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian downed No. 3 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 2-1 to advance to a Division 4 District Final, where Calvin will face No. 13 Byron Center Zion Christian, a 1-0 winner over Holland Black River in the other District Semifinal – FOX 17
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 11 Kingsford downed No. 9 Elk Rapids in a shootout in a Division 3 District Semifinal – MI Sports Now
3. GIRLS GOLF Traverse City Central shot a 348 to complete a Big North Conference championship run – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Oxford scored the game-winner with less than a minute to play to get past Lake Orion in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Grand Haven moved on in Division 1 with an overtime win over Holland West Ottawa – Grand Haven Tribune
6. BOYS SOCCER Dearborn Divine Child edged Melvindale 2-1 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Clarkston will face Oxford for a Division 1 District title after outlasting Grand Blanc 1-0 – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Three Rivers’ Christian Selent scored all five goals in his team’s 5-2 Division 3 win over Buchanan – Niles Daily Star
9. BOYS SOCCER Goodrich advanced in Division 2 with a 3-2 overtime win over Ortonville Brandon – WJRT
10. BOYS SOCCER Fenton and Linden lined up a Division 2 District Final matchup with wins over Lake Fenton and Fowlerville, respectively – Mid-Michigan Now
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic