Today in the MHSAA: 10/17/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 17, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian downed No. 3 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 2-1 to advance to a Division 4 District Final, where Calvin will face No. 13 Byron Center Zion Christian, a 1-0 winner over Holland Black River in the other District Semifinal – FOX 17
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 11 Kingsford downed No. 9 Elk Rapids in a shootout in a Division 3 District Semifinal – MI Sports Now
3. GIRLS GOLF Traverse City Central shot a 348 to complete a Big North Conference championship run – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Oxford scored the game-winner with less than a minute to play to get past Lake Orion in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Grand Haven moved on in Division 1 with an overtime win over Holland West Ottawa – Grand Haven Tribune
6. BOYS SOCCER Dearborn Divine Child edged Melvindale 2-1 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Clarkston will face Oxford for a Division 1 District title after outlasting Grand Blanc 1-0 – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Three Rivers’ Christian Selent scored all five goals in his team’s 5-2 Division 3 win over Buchanan – Niles Daily Star
9. BOYS SOCCER Goodrich advanced in Division 2 with a 3-2 overtime win over Ortonville Brandon – WJRT
10. BOYS SOCCER Fenton and Linden lined up a Division 2 District Final matchup with wins over Lake Fenton and Fowlerville, respectively – Mid-Michigan Now
Today in the MHSAA: 3/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 10, 2023
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart edged two-time reigning Division 3 runner-up Kent City 37-34 to claim its first Regional championship in girls basketball – Local Sports Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched its first Regional title in this sport with a 62-53 win over Indian River Inland Lakes in Division 4 – Petoskey News-Review
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Charles also claimed its first Regional title with a 39-34 victory over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary in Division 4 – Saginaw News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Redford Westfield Prep edged reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Edison 57-54 in a Regional Final – MLIVE
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Blissfield won a Division 3 Regional title by defeating reigning Finals champion Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 50-38 – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt clinched its first Regional championship since 1975, downing DeWitt 52-36 in Division 1 – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ovid-Elsie celebrated its first Regional title since 1984 with a 35-12 Division 3 win over Dansville – Lansing State Journal
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sandusky downed Cass City 49-44 in Division 3 to clinch its first Regional championship since 1999 – Port Huron Times Herald
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance clinched a Division 1 Regional title with a 43-33 win over Farmington Hills Mercy – Detroit News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic handed Chelsea just its second defeat in clinching its first Regional title since 2004 with a 46-34 win in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
HOCKEY Top-ranked Byron Center will play in the Division 2 Final for the second time in three seasons after an 8-4 Semifinal win over No. 10 Detroit U-D Jesuit – FOX 17
HOCKEY No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice also will return to the Division 2 championship game for the first time since 2021 thanks to an 11-3 Semifinal win over No. 5 Saginaw Heritage – Oakland Press