Today in the MHSAA: 10/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 17, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF Rochester Adams, Farmington Hills Mercy, Macomb Lutheran North and Jackson Lumen Christi won MHSAA Finals championships – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS TENNIS Bloomfield Hills, Midland Dow, Ann Arbor Greenhills and Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett won MHSAA Finals titles – MHSAA.com
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 3 Northville swept top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian to win the Beast of the East Tournament – Oakland Press
4. CROSS COUNTRY Ludington’s girls edged Hart by a point, and the Hart boys dominated at the Hart & Sole Invitational; the Hart girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, and the boys are No. 1 – Ludington Daily News
5. VOLLEYBALL Muskegon Mona Shores defeated Montague in four sets to clinch the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title – MuskegonSports.com
6. CROSS COUNTRY Romeo added to its Macomb County championship success with a sweep; the Romeo girls are No. 5 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 9 – Macomb Daily
7. CROSS COUNTRY Adrian’s teams swept the Lenawee County championship meet titles; the Adrian boys are No. 6 in LPD2 – Adrian Daily Telegram
8. CROSS COUNTRY Bay City Western swept Bay County Championship titles – Bay City Times
9. CROSS COUNTRY The Whitehall boys and Mona Shores girls won GMAA championships – CatchMark SportsNet
10. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saginaw Heritage boys won Freeland Falcon Invitational titles – Athletic.net
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News