Today in the MHSAA: 10/17/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 17, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF Rochester Adams, Farmington Hills Mercy, Macomb Lutheran North and Jackson Lumen Christi won MHSAA Finals championships – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS TENNIS Bloomfield Hills, Midland Dow, Ann Arbor Greenhills and Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett won MHSAA Finals titles – MHSAA.com
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 3 Northville swept top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian to win the Beast of the East Tournament – Oakland Press
4. CROSS COUNTRY Ludington’s girls edged Hart by a point, and the Hart boys dominated at the Hart & Sole Invitational; the Hart girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, and the boys are No. 1 – Ludington Daily News
5. VOLLEYBALL Muskegon Mona Shores defeated Montague in four sets to clinch the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association title – MuskegonSports.com
6. CROSS COUNTRY Romeo added to its Macomb County championship success with a sweep; the Romeo girls are No. 5 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 9 – Macomb Daily
7. CROSS COUNTRY Adrian’s teams swept the Lenawee County championship meet titles; the Adrian boys are No. 6 in LPD2 – Adrian Daily Telegram
8. CROSS COUNTRY Bay City Western swept Bay County Championship titles – Bay City Times
9. CROSS COUNTRY The Whitehall boys and Mona Shores girls won GMAA championships – CatchMark SportsNet
10. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saginaw Heritage boys won Freeland Falcon Invitational titles – Athletic.net
Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 12, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ella Mason starred as Negaunee delivered Ishpeming’s only loss of the season, 65-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock 51-31 – Saginaw News
3. WRESTLING No. 9 Macomb Dakota, Romeo and Rochester Adams combined to advance half the Regional qualifiers from the Dakota-hosted Division 1 Individual District – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers led 33 Kalamazoo-area District champions with six – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon High avenged its recent loss to Reeths-Puffer in a big way, 48-28 – Local Sports Journal
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton pulled away in the third period for a 5-0 win over No. 6 Hancock – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Alcona claimed its first championship as part of the North Star League, downing Mio 44-38 to win the Big Dipper – Alpena News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Bonnema went over 1,000 career points in Kalamazoo Christian’s win over Parchment – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. WRESTLING No. 4 Mason celebrated six champions at the Division 2 District at Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
10. GYMNASTICS Charlotte Calhoun was an all-around champion as Coldwater raised $9,000 during its Stick It for a Cure Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
WRESTLING It’s impossible to not be inspired by Jacob Williams’ grit in his final Fennville match – Holland Sentinel