Today in the MHSAA: 10/17/19
October 17, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The first District champions are in for boys soccer – and more cross country and volleyball league champs as well – but the top headline from Wednesday highlighted a game on the pitch from earlier in the Division 1 bracket.
1. Boys Soccer: Unranked Ann Arbor Pioneer eliminated reigning Division 1 champion and current No. 4 Ann Arbor Skyline in a 2-1 District Semifinal win – We Love Ann Arbor
2. Boys Soccer: No. 8 Macomb Lutheran North got past No. 13 Imlay City 3-2 to clinch a Division 3 District title – Macomb Daily
3. Boys Soccer: Dowagiac downed South Haven 4-2 in Division 3 to win its third straight District championship – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Boys Soccer: Rochester Adams continued its surge by downing Lake Orion to clinch a Division 1 District title – Oakland Press
5. Boys Soccer: Salem edged Canton 2-1 to wrap up a Division 1 District championship – Observer & Eccentric
6. Boys Soccer: Madison Heights Lamphere earned a Division 2 District Final win 1-0 over Warren Woods-Tower – Oakland Press
7. Boys Soccer: Ludington finished another Division 3 District run with a 1-0 win over Shelby – MI Sports Now
8. Cross Country: Shepherd’s girls – ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and No. 11 boys teams finished a sweep of Jack Pine Conference championships in their first season in the league – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. Cross Country: The LPD4 top-ranked Breckenridge boys and No. 1 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart girls completed dominating runs to Mid-State Activities Conference titles – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
10. Boys Soccer: Unranked Holland scored late to get past No. 14 Grand Rapids Christian in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
Cross Country: Hanover-Horton swept the Cascades Conference meet championships; the boys team is ranked No. 1 in LPD3 – JTV
Volleyball: From Tuesday, Division 3 No. 6 Centreville came back from two sets down to defeat Division 4 No. 3 Mendon and claim the Southwest 10 Conference championship, its first league title since 2001 – Sturgis Journal
Volleyball: From Tuesday, Dexter defeated Pinckney in five sets to lock up a fourth straight Southeastern Conference White title – Sun Times News
Cross Country: From Tuesday, the LPD2 No. 10 Spring Lake girls and No. 12 Sparta boys won Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue championships – Grand Haven Tribune
Cross Country: From Monday, the UPD2 honorable mention St. Ignace girls and UPD3 No. 3 Brimley boys locked up Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference championships – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 11, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 top-ranked North Branch defeated No. 6 Frankenmuth to finish pool play and honorable mention Lansing Catholic and Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven in bracket play to win its invitational – Lapeer County Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City St. Francis swept Bear Country Invitational championships., with Buckley’s Aiden Harrand setting a meet record – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Sturgis handed Battle Creek Lakeview its first loss to win the latter’s invitational – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – defeated LPD3 No. 5 Holland Christian, Holland High and Zeeland West at its home quad – Holland Sentinel
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Goodrich girls and Canton boys won Northwood Invitational championships – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo girls and Brighton boys won Gold championships at the Averill Invitational; Brighton boys and Milford girls teams won the Silver, and Lansing Catholic swept Bronze races – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Cass City girls and Bullock Creek boys were champs at the 54th Lancer Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and boys teams, Fruitport girls and Allendale boys won Fremont Hill and Bale Invitational titles – Local Sports Journal White | Local Sports Journal Red | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Onekama avenged pool play losses to Manton and Mancelona to win the Manton Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
10. CROSS COUNTRY Macomb Dakota swept Algonac Invitational titles, while the Warren Regina girls and Yale boys also were champions – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net