Today in the MHSAA: 10/16/20
October 19, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
More cross country league races came to an end Thursday as more Boys Soccer Districts got rolling across the Lower Peninsula.
1. Cross Country: Brownstown Woodhaven swept Downriver League races to both clinch championships; the girls team received honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. Cross Country: The Jonesville girls defeated Bronson and Springport to complete an undefeated run through the Big 8 Conference – Hillsdale Daily News
3. Cross Country: Yale’s boys – No. 9 in LPD2 – won their fourth-straight Blue Water Area Conference title – Port Huron Times Herald
4. Cross Country: The Marysville and New Baltimore Anchor Bay girls and Port Huron Northern and Warren Cousino boys won Macomb Area Conference divisional championships – Macomb Daily
5. Volleyball: Undefeated Trenton handed Allen Park its first loss – Southgate News-Herald
6. Boys Soccer: Eliot Boik scored three goals to lead Grayling past Boyne City in a Division 3 opener – Up North Live
7. Girls Swimming & Diving: Owosso continued its perfect start with a 115-61 win over Flint Kearsley/Lake Fenton – Owosso Argus-Press
8. Boys Soccer: Brighton opened Division 1 District play with a 3-1 win over Novi – Observer & Eccentric
9. Boys Soccer: Gaylord opened Division 2 District play with a 4-0 win over Bay City John Glenn – Gaylord Herald Times
10. Boys Soccer: Gibraltar Carlson opened its Division 2 District with a 4-0 win over Carleton Airport – Southgate News-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now