Today in the MHSAA: 10/16/18
October 16, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: Unranked Macomb Lutheran North upset No. 8 Imlay City 2-1 in a Division 3 District opener – Macomb Daily
2. Boys Soccer: No. 3 Lansing Catholic scored the game winner in overtime to defeat formerly-ranked Williamston in a Division 3 District opener – Lansing State Journal
3. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 6 Adrian Lenawee Christian pulled away from No. 9 Manchester 4-1 in a District opener – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. Boys Soccer: Owosso downed Flint Kearsley 3-1 in Division 2 for its first District boys soccer win since 2011 – Owosso Argus-Press
5. Boys Soccer: No. 4 Berkley rallied for a 2-1 win over Troy in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. Boys Soccer: A second-half goal pushed No. 8 Brighton past Walled Lake Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. Boys Soccer: Melvindale won another close match with Allen Park, coming back from a halftime deficit to edge the Jaguars 2-1 in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
8. Boys Soccer: Boyne City needed a shootout to dispatch of Grayling, 2-1, in Division 3 – Petoskey News-Review
9. Boys Soccer: Clinton went to the seventh round of a shootout to get past Jackson Christian 2-1 in a Division 4 opener – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern opened its postseason with a Division 2 win over Lowell – FOX 17
Also of note …
Volleyball: From Saturday, Kingsford needed an extra point to finish a comeback win over Gladstone in the Great Northern Conference tournament final – Iron Mountain Daily News
Girls Swimming & Diving: From Saturday, Plymouth freshman Brady Kendall won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly as a multi-winner at the MISCA Invitational, which featured a number of the state’s top teams – MISCA
Today in the MHSAA: 1/16/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 16, 2024
1. BOWLING The Macomb L’Anse Creuse North girls and Utica Eisenhower boys won Macomb County championships – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
2. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton edged Division 2 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4-3 and defeated No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit 5-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth earned a 62-41 win over Lake Fenton at the Saginaw Valley State MLK Classic – WNEM
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mariah Kerley went over 1,000 career points in East Jackson’s 53-26 win over Addison – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 9 Sault Ste. Marie edged No. 10 Jackson Lumen Christi 1-0 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech got past Detroit Renaissance 88-85 in double overtime – Detroit News
7. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 5 Marquette defeated Division 1 No. 5 Howell 4-3 in overtime at the Rick Deneweth North/South Showcase – Upper Michigan Source
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Aiyana Willis scored all of Birch Run’s overtime points in a 59-55 win over Bridgeport – Saginaw News
9. HOCKEY Birmingham United downed Macomb L’Anse Creuse Unified 8-6 at the OAA/MAC Showcase – Oakland Press
10. HOCKEY North Oakland shut out Grosse Pointe North 8-0 also in the OAA/MAC showcase – Oakland Press