Today in the MHSAA: 10/16/18
October 16, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: Unranked Macomb Lutheran North upset No. 8 Imlay City 2-1 in a Division 3 District opener – Macomb Daily
2. Boys Soccer: No. 3 Lansing Catholic scored the game winner in overtime to defeat formerly-ranked Williamston in a Division 3 District opener – Lansing State Journal
3. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 6 Adrian Lenawee Christian pulled away from No. 9 Manchester 4-1 in a District opener – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. Boys Soccer: Owosso downed Flint Kearsley 3-1 in Division 2 for its first District boys soccer win since 2011 – Owosso Argus-Press
5. Boys Soccer: No. 4 Berkley rallied for a 2-1 win over Troy in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. Boys Soccer: A second-half goal pushed No. 8 Brighton past Walled Lake Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. Boys Soccer: Melvindale won another close match with Allen Park, coming back from a halftime deficit to edge the Jaguars 2-1 in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
8. Boys Soccer: Boyne City needed a shootout to dispatch of Grayling, 2-1, in Division 3 – Petoskey News-Review
9. Boys Soccer: Clinton went to the seventh round of a shootout to get past Jackson Christian 2-1 in a Division 4 opener – Adrian Daily Telegram
10. Boys Soccer: Top-ranked Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern opened its postseason with a Division 2 win over Lowell – FOX 17
Also of note …
Volleyball: From Saturday, Kingsford needed an extra point to finish a comeback win over Gladstone in the Great Northern Conference tournament final – Iron Mountain Daily News
Girls Swimming & Diving: From Saturday, Plymouth freshman Brady Kendall won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly as a multi-winner at the MISCA Invitational, which featured a number of the state’s top teams – MISCA
Today in the MHSAA: 9/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 27, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Brighton – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – carded a 299 to clinch the Kensington Lakes Activities Association postseason tournament championship, with No. 2 Plymouth finishing second after the scores of the two league tournaments were combined – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 8 Byron Center defeated honorable mention Lowell 3-1 in their Bite Cancer match – FOX17
3. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 3 Milan earned an impressive 114-69 win over No. 8 Dundee – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood pulled away for a 3-1 win over honorable mention Lansing Catholic – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS SOCCER North Farmington sits atop to Oakland Activities Association Blue thanks to a 2-1 win over Pontiac – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Kent City delivered Reed City’s first Central State Activities Association loss this season, in five sets – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Fruitport posted its fifth-straight shutout, 5-0 over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – MuskegonSports.com
8. CROSS COUNTRY Battle Creek Lakeview swept its All-City championship races – Battle Creek Enquirer
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD4 No. 9 Buckley girls and Benzie Central boys won the second Northwest Conference jamboree races – Cadillac News
10. GIRLS GOLF LPD1 No. 6 Rockford and East Kentwood’s Elise Fennell were victorious at the final Ottawa-Kent Conference Red jamboree – FOX17