Today in the MHSAA: 10/15/20
October 15, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A few more league races in volleyball and cross country came to an end Wednesday, while Boys Soccer Districts kicked off across the Lower Peninsula.
1. Cross Country: Zeeland East’s girls claimed the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title, its first in the sport, while Zeeland West won the boys championship – Holland Sentinel Girls/Boys
2. Volleyball: Niles swept Buchanan to clinch the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference Red title – Niles Daily Star
3. Boys Soccer: Macomb Lutheran North advanced in Division 3 with a District shootout win over No. 3 (MPR) Richmond – Macomb Daily
4. Boys Soccer: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Rochester in overtime in a Division 1 opener – Oakland Press
5. Boys Soccer: No. 13 (MPR) Maple City Glen Lake scored two second-half goals to get past Charlevoix 2-1 in a Division 4 District opener – Up North Live
6. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 10 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian finished a win over Whitehall with a 31-29 fourth-set victory to advance in the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association Tournament – Local Sports Journal
7. Boys Soccer: Hemlock opened its Division 3 District with a win over Saginaw Swan Valley – Saginaw News
8. Boys Soccer: Marcellus Howardsville Christian remained undefeated with a Division 4 District win over Lawton – WWMT
9. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 3 Cadillac improved to 30-5 with a sweep of Traverse City Central – Cadillac News
10. Boys Soccer: Essexville Garber built on its recent success with a Division 3 District win over Unionville-Sebewaing – Bay City Times
Also of note …
Volleyball: From Tuesday, Division 4 top-ranked Mendon swept Centreville to clinch the Southwest 10 Conference title – Sturgis Journal
Cross Country: From Tuesday, the Morenci girls and Erie Mason boys won Tri-County Conference finals – Adrian Daily Telegram
Cross Country: From Tuesday, Benzie Central swept the Northwest Conference championships; the boys are ranked No. 10 in LPD3 and the girls are No. 4 – Benzie County Record Patriot
Boys Soccer: From Monday, Livonia Stevenson downed Division 1 No. 14 (MPR) Salem to claim the overall Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship – Observer & Eccentric
Cross Country: From Monday, Sault Ste. Marie finished championship runs in the Straits Area Conference; the boys are an honorable mention in UPD1 and the girls are No. 3 – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 23, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage doubled up Flint Powers Catholic to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title for the second time in program history – Saginaw News
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Baldwin clinched the West Michigan D League title with a 57-45 win over Pentwater – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central defeated Jefferson 52-41 to clinch a share of the Huron League title, then ended up with the championship outright as Flat Rock edged co-leader Riverview 46-45 – Monroe News
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Harbor Light Christian downed Mackinaw City 71-32 to claim the Northern Lakes Conference title for the first time since 2011 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Dearborn Edsel Ford and Brownstown Woodhaven are co-champions of the Downriver League after Edsel’s 48-32 win – Southgate News-Herald
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Whitehall finished a perfect regular season and West Michigan Conference Lakes title run with a 75-57 victory over Muskegon Oakridge – Muskegon Chronicle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Nouvel clinched a repeat Tri-Valley Conference White title with an 81-40 victory over Michigan Lutheran Seminary – WJRT
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard defeated Detroit Renaissance 54-39 to claim the Operation Friendship meeting of league champions – MLIVE-Detroit
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Bay City All Saints finished perfect in the North Central Thumb League Stripes, defeating Carsonville-Port Sanilac – Bay City Times
10. BOWLING Holton and Ravenna’s boys and girls teams advanced to Division 4 Finals, Ravenna finishing first and Holton second for girls and with the order reversed for the boys Regional – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL The Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan announced its Mr. Basketball Award finalists – Detroit Free Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Greg Lawson II became Davison’s all-time leading scorer as his team defeated Saginaw Arthur Hill 68-57 – Mid-Michigan Now
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City Central downed Alpena 71-49, but Alpena’s Tucker Bright reached 1,000 career points – Alpena News
HOCKEY No. 2 Marquette defeated Escanaba 7-1 in a Division 3 Regional, giving Marquette coach Doug Garrow his 200th win – Upper Michigan’s Source
GIRLS BASKETBALL Portage Central completed an outright championship run in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference with a 46-36 win over second-place Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
BOYS BASKETBALL Portage Central also finished an outright SMAC run on the boys side with a 58-33 win over Lakeshore – Kalamazoo Gazette