Today in the MHSAA: 10/15/19
October 15, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys Soccer Districts rolled on Monday with a number of championship matchups set, but the biggest headlines were made by a few more league champions crowned in girls golf and cross country.
1. Girls Golf: Harbor Springs – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – shot a 358 and edged LPD1 No. 9 Traverse City West on the fifth-score tie-breaker in an event that doubled as an invite and the Big North Conference Tournament, with the Titans emerging as the BNC champion – Petoskey News-Review
2. Cross Country: The UPD2 top-ranked Ishpeming boys and Westwood girls dominated the individual top-10 standings in their races on the way to claiming team titles at the Mid-Peninsula Conference championship meet – Escanaba Daily Press
3. Boys Soccer: Unionville-Sebewaing and Frankenmuth went through six rounds of a shootout before the Patriots emerged with a Division 3 District win – Huron Daily Tribune
4. Boys Soccer: Ludington advanced in Division 3 with a 2-0 overtime win over Big Rapids – Ludington Daily News
5. Boys Soccer: No. 15 Midland Calvary Baptist won its first MHSAA Tournament game, 4-0 over Alcona in a Division 4 District Semifinal – Midland Daily News
6. Boys Soccer: Lake Orion moved on in Division 1 with a 2-0 win over Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily
7. Boys Soccer: No. 6 East Lansing got past St. Johns 2-0 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
8. Boys Soccer: No. 12 New Baltimore Anchor Bay also earned a 2-0 shutout, in Division 1 over Macomb L’Anse Creuse North – Macomb Daily
9. Boys Soccer: Dowagiac moved on in Division 3 with a 3-1 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
10. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 9 Morley Stanwood swept Big Rapids in its final home match of this season – Big Rapids News
Also of note …
Softball: Muskegon Oakridge coach Joe Coletta stepped down with a 267-122 record over 13 seasons leading the program – Muskegon Chronicle
Today in the MHSAA: 6/9/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 9, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids clinched a Division 2 Regional title with a 2-0 win over top-ranked Spring Lake – FOX 17
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first Regional title in this sport with a 1-0 Division 1 win over No. 7 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile ended this season’s run for reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 5 Williamston, 2-1 – Lansing State Journal
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek advanced in Division 1 with a 2-1 overtime win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Northville also advanced in Division 1, downing No. 13 Grand Blanc 2-0 – MLIVE-Detroit
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden claimed a Division 2 Regional title with a 3-0 win over No. 15 St. Clair – Mid-Michigan Now
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with 2-0 win over No. 8 Warren Regina – WJRT
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-1 win over Freeland in Division 3 – Up North Live
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 15 Saline moved on in Division 1 thanks to a 1-0 overtime win over Canton – Ann Arbor News
10. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian earned a Division 3 Regional title with a 6-0 victory over Grand Rapids Catholic Central – Grand Rapids Press