Today in the MHSAA: 10/14/19
October 14, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Many of the state’s best in girls swimming & diving led the weekend’s high achievers as they showed how far they’ve come this fall and where they might be headed with a month left in their season.
1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Rockford – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – LPD2 No. 4 Grosse Pointe South and LPD2 No. 6 Midland Dow took the top three places at the annual Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association Meet – Swimcloud
2. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer defeated No. 2 Farmington Hills Mercy 119-67 in a power-packed weekend dual – We Love Ann Arbor
3. Cross Country: The LPD1 top-ranked Brighton boys and No. 5 Salem girls won titles at the 35th Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 6 Bronson defeated Division 2 No. 6 Parma Western and then came back after losing the first set to defeat Division 4 No. 3 Battle Creek St. Philip in the championship match of the Parma Western Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
5. Cross Country: The DeWitt girls and LPD2 No. 5 Haslett boys won this year’s Greater Lansing Invitational championships – Lansing State Journal Girls | Boys
6. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 3 Kalamazoo Christian downed Division 4 No. 4 Camden-Frontier in the final to win the Hanover-Horton Invitational – Hillsdale Daily News
7. Cross Country: The LPD3 No. 2 Charlevoix boys and No. 6 Traverse City St. Francis girls won Lake Michigan Conference Meet championships – Petoskey News-Review
8. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Cadillac in the final to win the Mt. Morris Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Volleyball: Sault Ste. Marie swept Stephenson in the final to claim the Escanaba Elks Invitational title – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
10. Cross Country: The Detroit Catholic Central boys, Coldwater girls and both Bronson teams won championships at the 55th Sturgis Kiwanis Invitational – Sturgis Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News