Today in the MHSAA: 10/14/15
October 14, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With Lower Peninsula golf and tennis heading into the MHSAA Finals this weekend, it’s cross country, soccer and volleyball teams’ turns to claim league championships.
Cross Country
Lower Peninsula Division 3 No. 5 Shepherd won its sixth straight Tri-Valley Conference Central girls championship with the top four finishers at the final league jamboree – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Boys Soccer
Hillsdale Academy won the Hillsdale Cup and clinched a league title with a shootout win over Hillsdale High – Hillsdale Daily News
Division 2 No. 6 Spring Lake and No. 9 Fruitport will split the Lakes 8 Conference title thanks to the former’s 4-1 victory over Division 3 No. 11 Ludington on Tuesday – Muskegon Chronicle
Girls Swimming and Diving
LP Division 1 No. 6 Brighton opened its new pool by handing honorable mention Grand Blanc its first loss this season – Livingston Daily
Volleyball
Lake Odessa Lakewood, No. 7 in Class B, stayed undefeated in Greater Lansing Activities Conference play with a three-set win over Class D No. 5 Lansing Christian – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
Class B No. 7 Chelsea clinched its second straight Southeastern Conference White championship with a sweep of Tecumseh – AnnArbor.com
West Bloomfield unseated two-time reigning champion Farmington Hills Harrison in the Oakland Activities Association White, coming back from a first-set loss to claim the deciding match – Oakland Press
Ortonville-Brandon continued a 13-3 run coming off a 3-7 start this fall with a 3-1 win over Flushing – Flint Journal
Good Reads
The MHSAA Finals preview of Port Huron-area boys tennis teams kicks off with a look at 50-year Armada coach Dave Fredette – Port Huron Times-Herald
The origins of the unique Ann Arbor Huron River Rat mascot are tough to lock down, but this report looks at a few theories – AnnArbor.com
Today in the MHSAA: 9/8/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 8, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 honorable mention Cadillac won the first two sets and hung on to win the fifth in defeating Traverse City Central – Cadillac News
2. BOYS SOCCER A matchup of top teams in Division 3 ended in a draw between No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep and No. 2 Detroit Country Day – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Arturo Romero added four more goals in Muskegon Oakridge’s 4-1 win over Ravenna – MuskegonSports.com
4. CROSS COUNTRY Both St. Louis teams, the Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Freeland boys won Shepherd John Bruder Classic championships; the Pioneer girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, St. Louis’ girls are an honorable mention in LPD3, St. Louis’ boys are No. 5 in LPD3 and Freeland’s boys are No. 9 in LPD2 – Athletic.net
5. CROSS COUNTRY Both Manchester teams, both Marshall teams, the LPD3 No. 12 Onsted girls and LPD3 No. 9 Hanover-Horton boys won Springport Invitational titles – Athletic.net
6. BOYS SOCCER Midland’s Jon Jenkins also scored four goals in his team’s win over Bay City Central – Midland Daily News
7. VOLLEYBALL Boyne City won the final three sets to defeat Cheboygan in five – Petoskey News-Review
8. BOYS SOCCER Sean Gieske scored three first-half goals in Fruitport’s win over Coopersville – MuskegonSports.com
9. VOLLEYBALL Union City came back after losing the first set to defeat Jonesville in five – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. BOYS SOCCER Manistee shut out Shelby 5-0, with Jacob Scharp assisting on three goals – Local Sports Journal