Today in the MHSAA: 10/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 13, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER South Lyon East took Novi to a sixth round of penalty kicks in winning their Division 1 District opener – Oakland Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY The Saugatuck boys – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – and No. 4 Gobles girls won Southwestern Athletic Conference championships – Holland Sentinel
3. BOYS TENNIS Top-ranked Midland Dow clinched a 15th-straight Regional title with a perfect score in LPD2 – Midland Daily News
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 6 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s swept Macomb Lutheran North to win the Detroit Catholic League Central Tournament championship – Oakland Press
5. BOYS TENNIS No. 2 Traverse City St. Francis was first, No. 4 Ludington second and No. 6 Maple City Glen Lake also qualified from their LPD4 Regional – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 honorable mention Clarkston Everest Collegiate swept Ann Arbor Greenhills to clinch the Catholic League St. Anne Tournament title – Oakland Press
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed Muskegon Catholic Central 2-0 in a Division 4 District opener – Local Sports Journal
8. BOYS SOCCER Parma Western defeated Jackson 2-1 in overtime in a Division 2 District game – Jackson Citizen Patriot
9. BOYS SOCCER No. 15 Brighton edged Okemos 1-0 in a Division 1 District soccer matchup – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. CROSS COUNTRY The Manistee girls and LPD3 No. 5 Reed City boys won Chris Grabowski Memorial Invitational championships – Manistee News-Advocate | Big Rapids Pioneer
Today in the MHSAA: 2/12/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 12, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ella Mason starred as Negaunee delivered Ishpeming’s only loss of the season, 65-56 – Marquette Mining Journal
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed reigning Division 3 champion Hemlock 51-31 – Saginaw News
3. WRESTLING No. 9 Macomb Dakota, Romeo and Rochester Adams combined to advance half the Regional qualifiers from the Dakota-hosted Division 1 Individual District – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 6 Three Rivers led 33 Kalamazoo-area District champions with six – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon High avenged its recent loss to Reeths-Puffer in a big way, 48-28 – Local Sports Journal
6. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton pulled away in the third period for a 5-0 win over No. 6 Hancock – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Alcona claimed its first championship as part of the North Star League, downing Mio 44-38 to win the Big Dipper – Alpena News
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jordyn Bonnema went over 1,000 career points in Kalamazoo Christian’s win over Parchment – Kalamazoo Gazette
9. WRESTLING No. 4 Mason celebrated six champions at the Division 2 District at Pinckney – Lansing State Journal
10. GYMNASTICS Charlotte Calhoun was an all-around champion as Coldwater raised $9,000 during its Stick It for a Cure Invitational – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Also of note …
WRESTLING It’s impossible to not be inspired by Jacob Williams’ grit in his final Fennville match – Holland Sentinel