Today in the MHSAA: 10/13/20
October 13, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With District play beginning midweek, a number of boys soccer teams across the Lower Peninsula finished up regular-season matches – and league title celebrations – on Monday.
1. Boys Soccer: Division 2 top-ranked (MPR) Holland downed Muskegon Mona Shores and No. 3 Holland Christian defeated Spring Lake as both clinched league championships – Holland Sentinel
2. Girls Golf/Boys Soccer: Traverse City West clinched Big North Conference championships in both sports, the Division 1 No. 2 (MPR) soccer team for the 11th straight season; the golf team is ranked No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 2 (MPR) Riverview clinched the outright Huron League title with a 4-1 win over Division 4 No. 15 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – Southgate News-Herald
4. Volleyball: After winning the first two sets, Division 3 No. 5 North Muskegon held on and claimed the fifth and the match against Muskegon Reeths-Puffer to open the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association Tournament – Local Sports Journal
5. Boys Soccer: Grand Blanc finished a perfect run through the Saginaw Valley League with a win over Bay City Central – WJRT
6. Volleyball: Morrice’s Katelyn Allen served her way into the record book with 15 aces during a sweep of International Academy of Flint – Owosso Argus-Press
7. Boys Soccer: Midland Dow got past Flint Powers Catholic 2-1 – Midland Daily News
8. Boys soccer: Division 4 No. 8 (MPR) Bad Axe swept Bay City John Glenn 3-0 on Senior Night – Huron Daily Tribune
9. Boys Soccer: Cadillac finished the regular season with a 1-0 shutout of Gaylord – Cadillac News
10. Volleyball: Kingsford served up a dominating sweep of league opponent Menominee – Iron Mountain Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now