Today in the MHSAA: 10/13/20
October 13, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
With District play beginning midweek, a number of boys soccer teams across the Lower Peninsula finished up regular-season matches – and league title celebrations – on Monday.
1. Boys Soccer: Division 2 top-ranked (MPR) Holland downed Muskegon Mona Shores and No. 3 Holland Christian defeated Spring Lake as both clinched league championships – Holland Sentinel
2. Girls Golf/Boys Soccer: Traverse City West clinched Big North Conference championships in both sports, the Division 1 No. 2 (MPR) soccer team for the 11th straight season; the golf team is ranked No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 2 (MPR) Riverview clinched the outright Huron League title with a 4-1 win over Division 4 No. 15 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – Southgate News-Herald
4. Volleyball: After winning the first two sets, Division 3 No. 5 North Muskegon held on and claimed the fifth and the match against Muskegon Reeths-Puffer to open the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association Tournament – Local Sports Journal
5. Boys Soccer: Grand Blanc finished a perfect run through the Saginaw Valley League with a win over Bay City Central – WJRT
6. Volleyball: Morrice’s Katelyn Allen served her way into the record book with 15 aces during a sweep of International Academy of Flint – Owosso Argus-Press
7. Boys Soccer: Midland Dow got past Flint Powers Catholic 2-1 – Midland Daily News
8. Boys soccer: Division 4 No. 8 (MPR) Bad Axe swept Bay City John Glenn 3-0 on Senior Night – Huron Daily Tribune
9. Boys Soccer: Cadillac finished the regular season with a 1-0 shutout of Gaylord – Cadillac News
10. Volleyball: Kingsford served up a dominating sweep of league opponent Menominee – Iron Mountain Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine clinched its first Regional title in boys basketball with a 58-35 victory over Centreville in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Rochester Adams also celebrated its first Regional title in this sport with a 68-58 win over Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 56-44 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort stunned Lake Leelanau St. Mary 50-44 in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia upset Grandville Calvin Christian 63-61 with a buzzer-beating tip-in – Ionia Sentinel-Standard
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc went to overtime but got past Mount Pleasant 59-58 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale advanced in Division 2 with a 69-50 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate – Oakland Press
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hudsonville Unity Christian got past Grand Rapids Christian 58-56 in a Division 2 Regional Final – Grand Rapids Press
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw will return to the season’s final week thanks to a 78-58 win over Flint Hamady in Division 2 – WJRT
10. BOYS BASKETBALL East Lansing has won 12 of its last 14 including 56-43 over Battle Creek Central for a Division 1 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
Also of note …
GOLF Spring Lake is mourning the death of longtime coach George Bitner, who led the girls program to three straight Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals titles from 2014-16 – Grand Haven Tribune