Today in the MHSAA: 10/13/16
October 13, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Melvindale won its first boys soccer league title ever Wednesday night and Saline won its first volleyball title in what’s believed to be “a long time,” highlighting action from across the state.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
From Wednesday, Marquette’s top-ranked girls won their 17th straight Great Northern Conference championship, while the boys, No. 3 in Upper Peninsula Division 1, won their fourth straight league title – Escanaba Daily Press
Boys Soccer
Melvindale clinched its first boys soccer league championship, taking the Downriver League title with a 2-1 win over Brownstown Woodhaven, which entered the night tied for first – Southgate News-Herald
Division 1 No. 11 Detroit Catholic Central claimed the Detroit Catholic League A-B championship with a 4-2 win over Division 2 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
Division 1 No. 17 East Kentwood downed No. 16 Grand Haven 2-0 – Grand Haven Tribune
St. Clair downed Marysville 1-0 to avenge last month’s loss to the rival Vikings – Port Huron Times Herald
Volleyball
Reigning Class C champion Bronson, ranked No. 2 this fall, continued another strong run with sweeps of Parchment and Class B No. 3 Buchanan, while Buchanan beat Class D No. 2 Mendon and Mendon swept Parchment – Sturgis Journal
Class A No. 8 Saline clinched a long-awaited Southeastern Conference Red championship with a four-set win over Monroe, moving to 30-4 overall – Saline Post
Today in the MHSAA: 4/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 19, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 8 Trenton defeated Division 1 honorable mention Allen Park for the first time since 2015, 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 4 Royal Oak Shrine came back to defeat No. 12 Clarkston Everest Collegiate 3-1 – Oakland Press
3. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western downed No. 6 Grand Blanc 4-2, and they tied 1-1 in the second game – WJRT
4. BOYS GOLF Howell and Derek Kantola were the team and individual winners at the Black/Green/Gold/Orange Tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake rebounded from a doubleheader sweep by No. 11 Coopersville to win the series’ third game 19-4 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BOYS GOLF Richland Gull Lake shot a 302 to win the Coldwater Invitational by 15 strokes – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Midland swept Davison, and Grace Schloop struck out 16 in a 4-0 no-hitter win – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Muskegon Mona Shores downed Wyoming, and Shay Norden became the Sailors’ second-leading career scorer – Local Sports Journal
9. SOFTBALL Hanover-Horton swept Division 3 honorable mention Leslie, but Leslie’s Ada Bradford reached 1,000 career strikeouts – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. SOFTBALL Grace Lewis threw a six-inning no-hitter as Kingsley swept Kalkaska – Traverse City Record-Eagle