Today in the MHSAA: 10/12/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 12, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL After losing the first set, Division 1 honorable mention South Lyon East came back to win in four over South Lyon and clinch the Lakes Valley Conference title outright – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a sweep of Cadillac – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. BOYS SOCCER Logan Korson broke Bullock Creek’s career goals record in his team’s Division 3 District win over Standish-Sterling – Midland Daily News
4. GIRLS GOLF No. 6 DeWitt shot a 341 to edge No. 3 Mason by four strokes and win a Lower Peninsula Division 2 Regional title – Lansing State Journal
5. BOYS SOCCER Holly won its first District game since 2017, defeating North Branch 7-4 in Division 2 – WJRT
6. GIRLS GOLF No. 7 Goodrich carded a 347 to win its LPD3 Regional, with No. 10 Freeland second – Saginaw News
7. BOYS SOCCER A second-half surge sent top-ranked Berkley past Royal Oak 3-1 in a Division 1 District opener – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER St. Joseph began another Division 2 District title quest with a 2-1 win over Coldwater – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. BOYS SOCCER New Boston Huron scored twice over the final 12 minutes to get past Allen Park 3-2 in a Division 2 District opener – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS SOCCER Howard City Tri County defeated Reed City 3-2 for the second-straight time this season, this time in a Division 3 District opener – Greenville Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic