Today In The MHSAA: 10/12/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 12, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Spring Lake downed Division 3 No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian 4-1 to claim the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue Tournament championship – Grand Haven Tribune
2. GIRLS GOLF LPD4 top-ranked Montague shot a 347 to win the Traverse City Central Invitational, and the Trojans took second to clinch the Big North Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS GOLF Macomb Lutheran North – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – shot a 332 to repeat as Macomb County champion – Macomb Daily
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Adrian Madison set a Tri-County Conference record with its 49th-consecutive league win, a sweep of Ottawa Lake Whiteford – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Grosse Ile locked up the Huron League Tournament title with a 4-0 win over New Boston Huron – Southgate News-Herald
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Holland finished an outright O-K Green title run with a 3-2 overtime win over Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Midland Dow moved to 18-1 overall and finished a perfect Saginaw Valley League run with a 3-1 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Midland Daily News
8. BOYS SOCCER Bloomfield Hills finished its Oakland Activities Association Blue title run with a 3-1 win over Auburn Hills Avondale – Oakland Press
9. CROSS COUNTRY The UPD3 No. 3 Munising girls and Stephenson boys were champions at the Norway Invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. VOLLEYBALL Buchanan twice came back from one-set deficits to defeat St. Joseph in five – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus