Today In The MHSAA: 10/12/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 12, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Spring Lake downed Division 3 No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian 4-1 to claim the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue Tournament championship – Grand Haven Tribune
2. GIRLS GOLF LPD4 top-ranked Montague shot a 347 to win the Traverse City Central Invitational, and the Trojans took second to clinch the Big North Conference title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS GOLF Macomb Lutheran North – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – shot a 332 to repeat as Macomb County champion – Macomb Daily
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Adrian Madison set a Tri-County Conference record with its 49th-consecutive league win, a sweep of Ottawa Lake Whiteford – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 2 Grosse Ile locked up the Huron League Tournament title with a 4-0 win over New Boston Huron – Southgate News-Herald
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Holland finished an outright O-K Green title run with a 3-2 overtime win over Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Midland Dow moved to 18-1 overall and finished a perfect Saginaw Valley League run with a 3-1 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Midland Daily News
8. BOYS SOCCER Bloomfield Hills finished its Oakland Activities Association Blue title run with a 3-1 win over Auburn Hills Avondale – Oakland Press
9. CROSS COUNTRY The UPD3 No. 3 Munising girls and Stephenson boys were champions at the Norway Invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. VOLLEYBALL Buchanan twice came back from one-set deficits to defeat St. Joseph in five – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 4, 2023
1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily
10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Also of note …
GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune
MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily