Today in the MHSAA: 10/12/20
October 13, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend was bolstered by league and county cross country competition all over the Lower Peninsula – but the biggest headliners came from the pool as Metro Detroit and Ann Arbor-area powerhouses squared off.
1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Farmington Hills Mercy – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – edged LPD3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood to claim the Oakland County Invitational title – Oakland Press
2. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer earned another impressive win, this time over No. 2 Saline – We Love Ann Arbor
3. Cross Country: The LPD2 No. 7 St. Johns, Alma, LPD3 No. 5 St. Louis and LPD4 No. 2 Webberville boys and Okemos, LPD2 No. 12 Lansing Catholic, LPD3 No. 3 Ithaca and LPD4 No. 1 Lansing Christian girls all won Greater Lansing Invitational championships – Lansing State Journal Girls/Boys
4. Cross Country: The LPD2 No. 2 Pinckney boys edged No. 5 Chelsea 23-34 – Livingston Daily
5. Volleyball: Kingsley sent coach Dave Hall over 1,000 career wins during the Suttons Bay quad – MI Sports Now
6. Cross Country: The LPD1 No. 3 Clarkston girls and No. 8 Milford boys were champions at the Oakland County Invitational – Oakland Press Girls/Boys
7. Cross Country: The Grand Blanc, LPD2 No. 4 Frankenmuth and New Lothrop girls and Davison, Lake Fenton and LPD3 No. 11 New Lothrop boys won Greater Flint championships – Flint Journal
8. Cross Country: Clinton continued its surge with a sweep of Lenawee County Athletic Association finals – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. Cross Country: Romeo’s LPD1 No. 8 girls and top-ranked boys swept championships at the Macomb County Invitational – Macomb Daily Girls/Boys
10. Cross Country: Sault Ste. Marie swept titles at its Elks Invitational; the boys team is No. 3 in UPD1 – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 22, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls and Saline boys won power-packed Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regionals – Ann Arbor News Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood edged Division 4 top-ranked Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett for the Detroit Catholic League Cardinal championship, while Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian defeated Division 3 No. 8 Warren Regina for the Bishop title – Oakland Press Cardinal | Bishop
3. TRACK & FIELD Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s boys team won its school’s first Regional championship in any sport, doing so in LPD3 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. TRACK & FIELD The Romeo girls and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys won star-studded LPD1 Regionals – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
5. TRACK & FIELD The Grand Rapids Christian girls and No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern boys were champions in LPD2 at Sparta – FOX 17
6. TRACK & FIELD The Brighton boys and Grand Ledge girls also were champions at LPD1 Regionals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Negaunee softball team and Houghton baseball team won Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament championships – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette Softball | Baseball
8. BASEBALL Grass Lake edged Hanover-Horton 2-1 to clinch the Cascades Conference Tournament championship – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. TRACK & FIELD Marquette swept UPD1 Regional championships on the team’s home track, the girls by a point ahead of Sault Ste. Marie – Upper Michigan’s Source
10. BOYS GOLF LPD3 top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central shot a two-day 625 to win the Katke Classic – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Wayland’s Cheri Ritz went over 1,000 career coaching wins last week – Grand Rapids Press