Today in the MHSAA: 10/12/20
October 13, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend was bolstered by league and county cross country competition all over the Lower Peninsula – but the biggest headliners came from the pool as Metro Detroit and Ann Arbor-area powerhouses squared off.
1. Girls Swimming & Diving: Farmington Hills Mercy – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – edged LPD3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood to claim the Oakland County Invitational title – Oakland Press
2. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer earned another impressive win, this time over No. 2 Saline – We Love Ann Arbor
3. Cross Country: The LPD2 No. 7 St. Johns, Alma, LPD3 No. 5 St. Louis and LPD4 No. 2 Webberville boys and Okemos, LPD2 No. 12 Lansing Catholic, LPD3 No. 3 Ithaca and LPD4 No. 1 Lansing Christian girls all won Greater Lansing Invitational championships – Lansing State Journal Girls/Boys
4. Cross Country: The LPD2 No. 2 Pinckney boys edged No. 5 Chelsea 23-34 – Livingston Daily
5. Volleyball: Kingsley sent coach Dave Hall over 1,000 career wins during the Suttons Bay quad – MI Sports Now
6. Cross Country: The LPD1 No. 3 Clarkston girls and No. 8 Milford boys were champions at the Oakland County Invitational – Oakland Press Girls/Boys
7. Cross Country: The Grand Blanc, LPD2 No. 4 Frankenmuth and New Lothrop girls and Davison, Lake Fenton and LPD3 No. 11 New Lothrop boys won Greater Flint championships – Flint Journal
8. Cross Country: Clinton continued its surge with a sweep of Lenawee County Athletic Association finals – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. Cross Country: Romeo’s LPD1 No. 8 girls and top-ranked boys swept championships at the Macomb County Invitational – Macomb Daily Girls/Boys
10. Cross Country: Sault Ste. Marie swept titles at its Elks Invitational; the boys team is No. 3 in UPD1 – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus