Today in the MHSAA: 10/12/15
October 12, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Some of the most prestigious cross country races of the regular season were run across the state over both peninsulas this weekend as teams continued to gear up for the final month of their 2015 campaigns.
Cross Country
Portage Central hosted what’s annually one of the most competitive invitationals in the state – the girls races by division were won by Division 1 No. 2 Northville, Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian, Division 3 No. 5 Lansing Catholic and Division 4 No. 1 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Kalamazoo Gazette
The Portage Central Invitational boys races were won, by division, by Division 1 No. 2 Rockford, Division 2 No. 1 Fremont, Division 3 No. 2 Lansing Catholic and Division 4 No. 1 Saugatuck – Kalamazoo Gazette
The No. 6 Harbor Springs girls and No. 7 boys (both in Lower Peninsula Division 4) swept races at the Sault Ste. Marie Invitational – Petoskey News
The Birmingham Seaholm girls and Novi boys won Oakland County championships Saturday, the Seaholm girls for the fifth straight season – Oakland Press
Boys Soccer
Division 2 No. 11 Coldwater remained undefeated at home this season with a 2-2 draw against No. 2 Mattawan – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Boys Tennis
Charlotte’s Alex Reinbold won his fourth MHSAA Regional title, and this time his team will join him at the Final for the first time in school history – Lansing State Journal
Midland Dow won its Division 2 Regional, and No. 2 singles Michael Szabo added to his MHSAA record for career wins set earlier in the week by also breaking the record for 6-0, 6-0, victories – Midland Daily News
Volleyball
Portage Central won the East Kentwood Invitational over a field that included Class A No. 4 Grand Haven; East Kentwood defeated the Buccaneers in the semifinal after falling to them Thursday – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 6, 2024
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Laingsburg emerged from a matchup of undefeated teams 63-52 over Chesaning in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
2. BOYS BASKETBALL River Rouge ended Detroit Cass Tech’s repeat aspirations with a 66-60 win in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Detroit News
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Pewamo-Westphalia ended North Muskegon’s undefeated season with a 43-40 win in Division 3 – Muskegon Chronicle
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Braiden Whitaker set Dundee’s career scoring record in a 47-45 Division 2 win over Dearborn Heights Robichaud – Monroe News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Macari Moore’s 3-pointer pushed Ann Arbor Huron past Detroit Catholic Central 54-53 in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon advanced with a 63-37 win over Saginaw Heritage in a Division 1 meeting of league champions – Muskegon Chronicle
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill defeated Saginaw High 57-42 in Division 2 in the final matchup of the 114-year rivalry – Saginaw News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Bellaire advanced in Division 4 with a 76-60 win over Hillman – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit University Prep avenged its regular-season loss to Romulus Summit Academy North with a 60-54 win in Division 2 – Southgate News-Herald
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren De La Salle Collegiate held off Detroit U-D Jesuit 65-62 in Division 1 – MLIVE-Detroit