Today in the MHSAA: 10/12/15
October 12, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Some of the most prestigious cross country races of the regular season were run across the state over both peninsulas this weekend as teams continued to gear up for the final month of their 2015 campaigns.
Cross Country
Portage Central hosted what’s annually one of the most competitive invitationals in the state – the girls races by division were won by Division 1 No. 2 Northville, Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian, Division 3 No. 5 Lansing Catholic and Division 4 No. 1 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Kalamazoo Gazette
The Portage Central Invitational boys races were won, by division, by Division 1 No. 2 Rockford, Division 2 No. 1 Fremont, Division 3 No. 2 Lansing Catholic and Division 4 No. 1 Saugatuck – Kalamazoo Gazette
The No. 6 Harbor Springs girls and No. 7 boys (both in Lower Peninsula Division 4) swept races at the Sault Ste. Marie Invitational – Petoskey News
The Birmingham Seaholm girls and Novi boys won Oakland County championships Saturday, the Seaholm girls for the fifth straight season – Oakland Press
Boys Soccer
Division 2 No. 11 Coldwater remained undefeated at home this season with a 2-2 draw against No. 2 Mattawan – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Boys Tennis
Charlotte’s Alex Reinbold won his fourth MHSAA Regional title, and this time his team will join him at the Final for the first time in school history – Lansing State Journal
Midland Dow won its Division 2 Regional, and No. 2 singles Michael Szabo added to his MHSAA record for career wins set earlier in the week by also breaking the record for 6-0, 6-0, victories – Midland Daily News
Volleyball
Portage Central won the East Kentwood Invitational over a field that included Class A No. 4 Grand Haven; East Kentwood defeated the Buccaneers in the semifinal after falling to them Thursday – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Oak Park girls and Walled Lake Central boys won championships at the Farmington Invitational, which saw several top statewide performances for this spring – MLIVE-Detroit
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 10 (tied) Rockford and No. 2 Hudsonville split, the loss the Eagles’ first – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 6 Escanaba defeated Division 3 No. 5 Gladstone 5-2 – Escanaba Daily Press
4. TRACK & FIELD Whitehall swept Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships; Whitehall’s boys are No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle
5. BOYS GOLF East Grand Rapids shot a 328 to win the Katke Invitational by 10 strokes – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood and unranked Detroit Country Day played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
7. TRACK & FIELD Buckley’s Aiden Harrand was among stars at the Traverse City Central Ken Bell Invitational – Up North Live
8. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Ravenna repeated as GMAA Tier 1 champion – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BASEBALL North Muskegon defeated Mona Shores to claim the GMAA baseball title – Local Sports Journal
10. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL Cass City earned splits in both with Essexville Garber; Cass City softball is an honorable mention in Division 3, while Garber softball is No. 2 in Division 2 and Garber baseball is No. 7 – Bay City Times