Today in the MHSAA: 10/1/20
October 1, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Wednesday was girls golf championship day for a number of downstate leagues and counties, as Forest Hills Northern continued an incredible winning streak and Marian started one in memorable fashion.
1. Girls Golf: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – posted its 31st straight win, taking first at the Ottawa-Kent Conference White Tournament – Grand Rapids Press
2. Girls Golf: LPD3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian won its first Oakland County Division 1 championship, against a field including LPD2 No. 2 South Lyon and LPD1 No.1 Rochester Adams – Oakland Press
3. Girls Golf: St. Joseph shot 373 to clinch a win in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament and its eighth-straight league title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Girls Golf: LPD3 No. 2 Macomb Lutheran North broke Utica Eisenhower’s two-year winning streak at the Macomb County Invitational – Macomb Daily
5. Girls Golf: LPD2 No. 6 Muskegon Mona Shores shot a 359 to win the O-K Green Tournament – Local Sports Journal
6. Girls Golf: LPD4 No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep shot a 379 to win the Kalamazoo Valley Association Tournament – Niles Daily Star
7. Boys Soccer: Midland handed reigning Saginaw Valley League champion Dow its first league loss, 4-1 – Midland Daily News
8. Boys Soccer: Riverview moved to 11-0 with a 2-1 win over New Boston Huron – Southgate News-Herald
9. Boys Soccer: Fenton handed Goodrich its first defeat this season, 3-1 – WJRT
10. Boys Soccer: Tristan Feighner scored seven goals to lead Leslie past Stockbridge 7-1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
Girls Golf: From Monday, Gibraltar Carlson won its first Monroe County Championship title – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 19, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Okemos got past Division 3 No. 5 Williamston 2-0 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal
2. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 19 Merrill finished its first league title run since 1985 with a sweep of Coleman in the Mid-State Activities Conference – Saginaw News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 2 North Muskegon’s 3-0 win over Ludington finished a fifth-straight West Michigan Conference title run – CatchMark SportsNet
4. GIRLS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern avenged its only league loss with a 2-1 overtime win over Milford in the Lakes Valley Conference Tournament final – Oakland Press
5. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Traverse City St. Francis swept Elk Rapids to clinch a third-straight Lake Michigan Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 14 Allen Park finished an outright championship run in the Downriver League with a big win over Trenton – Southgate News-Herald
7. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 2 Bay City Western claimed the Saginaw Valley League championship with a sweep of Davison – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Cheboygan downed Tawas 3-1 to complete a repeat run in the Northern Michigan Soccer League East – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
9. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland East clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title outright with a shutout of Grand Rapids Union – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Marion finished a perfect run through the West Michigan D League with a sweep of Mason County Eastern – Ludington Daily News
Also of note …
SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes clinched a share of the Ski Valley Conference championship with a sweep of Gaylord St. Mary – Cheboygan Daily News
SOFTBALL Division 4 No. 5 Hillman clinched a share of the North Star League Little Dipper title with a sweep of Posen – Alpena News
SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 7 Hartland and Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord split a high-powered doubleheader – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS LACROSSE Linden earned its first postseason win, 16-10 over Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 2 Regional, with Mitchel Luck scoring 10 goals – Mid-Michigan Now