Today in the MHSAA: 10/1/20
October 1, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Wednesday was girls golf championship day for a number of downstate leagues and counties, as Forest Hills Northern continued an incredible winning streak and Marian started one in memorable fashion.
1. Girls Golf: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – posted its 31st straight win, taking first at the Ottawa-Kent Conference White Tournament – Grand Rapids Press
2. Girls Golf: LPD3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian won its first Oakland County Division 1 championship, against a field including LPD2 No. 2 South Lyon and LPD1 No.1 Rochester Adams – Oakland Press
3. Girls Golf: St. Joseph shot 373 to clinch a win in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament and its eighth-straight league title – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Girls Golf: LPD3 No. 2 Macomb Lutheran North broke Utica Eisenhower’s two-year winning streak at the Macomb County Invitational – Macomb Daily
5. Girls Golf: LPD2 No. 6 Muskegon Mona Shores shot a 359 to win the O-K Green Tournament – Local Sports Journal
6. Girls Golf: LPD4 No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep shot a 379 to win the Kalamazoo Valley Association Tournament – Niles Daily Star
7. Boys Soccer: Midland handed reigning Saginaw Valley League champion Dow its first league loss, 4-1 – Midland Daily News
8. Boys Soccer: Riverview moved to 11-0 with a 2-1 win over New Boston Huron – Southgate News-Herald
9. Boys Soccer: Fenton handed Goodrich its first defeat this season, 3-1 – WJRT
10. Boys Soccer: Tristan Feighner scored seven goals to lead Leslie past Stockbridge 7-1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
Girls Golf: From Monday, Gibraltar Carlson won its first Monroe County Championship title – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review