Today in the MHSAA: 10/1/18
September 30, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Cross Country: Otsego senior Alex Comerford became the state’s first runner to break 15 minutes this season with a 26-second win at his team’s invitational – Athletic.net
2. Girls Cross Country: Rockford senior Ericka VanderLende ran the state’s fastest time on the girls side this season, 16:55.9, in winning at the Allendale Invitational – Athletic.net
3. Girls Swimming & Diving: Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 4 Birmingham Groves won the most high-profile dual of its quad, over No. 6 Midland Dow, but the Chargers did earn victories over honorable mentions Grosse Pointe North and Fenton – Midland Daily News
4. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 2 Bronson defeated Division 2 honorable mentions Niles and then Edwardsburg to finish its run at its annual invitational – Sturgis Journal
5. Cross Country: The Plymouth boys (LPD1 No. 3) and Northville girls (LPD1 No. 1) won championships at the Coaching Legends Invitational at Huron Meadows Metropark – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Cross Country: Dearborn Divine Child and Salem’s girls and boys teams swept championships at the Marauder Invitational at Lake Erie Metropark; Divine Child and Salem’s girls both are ranked No. 2, in Division 2 and 1 respectively, while the Divine Child boys are No. 13 in LPD2 and Salem’s are No. 9 in LPD1 – Southgate News-Herald
7. Cross Country: Lansing Catholic’s boys (LPD2 No. 7), DeWitt’s girls (LPD2 No. 5), and both Ithaca teams (girls are LPD3 No. 14) won championships at the DeWitt Invitational – Athletic.net
8. Cross Country: The Petoskey (LPD2 No. 3) and Grandville Calvin Christian (LPD3 No. 4) girls and Pewamo-Westphalia (LPD3 No. 3) and Farmington boys won championships at the Shepherd Invitational – Athletic.net
9. Boys Tennis: Andrew Swirczek repeated as individual Greater Muskegon Athletic Association champion for Muskegon Mona Shores, but Whitehall edged the Sailors by three points for the team title – Local Sports Journal
10. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD2 honorable mention Battle Creek Lakeview returned to the top of the local ranking with a win at the All-City meet – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 9/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 22, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Walled Lake Western clinched the Lakes Valley Conference regular-season championship with a 1-1 draw with South Lyon – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 6 Traverse City St. Francis got past Division 4 No. 4 Leland 3-1 – Up North Live
3. GIRLS GOLF Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central won the Monroe County championship by 17 strokes, carding a 395 – Monroe News
4. BOYS TENNIS Terry Schwartzkopf coached his 100th Saginaw Valley League match for Midland Dow – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – and improved to 99-1 with his team’s sweep of Saginaw Heritage – Saginaw News
5. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills – No. 8 in LPD3 – carded a 381 to win the Lakeview Invitational – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 8 Portage Central won the latest Portage Derby 3-1 over neighbor Northern – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow’s Emmy Sower highlighted Tri Cities Championship prelims with a meet record in the 100-yard butterfly – Midland Daily News
8. BOYS SOCCER Brighton downed rival Hartland 2-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. BOYS SOCCER Battle Creek Pennfield scored first, but Coldwater scored the next five goals for a league win – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Ionia remained undefeated in dual meets with a win over Charlotte in their Purple Meet – Greenville Daily News
Also of note …
FOOTBALL For what’s believed to be the first time, an all-woman crew officiated a varsity football game in Michigan as Detroit Lincoln-King hosted Waterford Kettering – X (Twitter)