Today in the MHSAA: 10/1/18
September 30, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Cross Country: Otsego senior Alex Comerford became the state’s first runner to break 15 minutes this season with a 26-second win at his team’s invitational – Athletic.net
2. Girls Cross Country: Rockford senior Ericka VanderLende ran the state’s fastest time on the girls side this season, 16:55.9, in winning at the Allendale Invitational – Athletic.net
3. Girls Swimming & Diving: Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 4 Birmingham Groves won the most high-profile dual of its quad, over No. 6 Midland Dow, but the Chargers did earn victories over honorable mentions Grosse Pointe North and Fenton – Midland Daily News
4. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 2 Bronson defeated Division 2 honorable mentions Niles and then Edwardsburg to finish its run at its annual invitational – Sturgis Journal
5. Cross Country: The Plymouth boys (LPD1 No. 3) and Northville girls (LPD1 No. 1) won championships at the Coaching Legends Invitational at Huron Meadows Metropark – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Cross Country: Dearborn Divine Child and Salem’s girls and boys teams swept championships at the Marauder Invitational at Lake Erie Metropark; Divine Child and Salem’s girls both are ranked No. 2, in Division 2 and 1 respectively, while the Divine Child boys are No. 13 in LPD2 and Salem’s are No. 9 in LPD1 – Southgate News-Herald
7. Cross Country: Lansing Catholic’s boys (LPD2 No. 7), DeWitt’s girls (LPD2 No. 5), and both Ithaca teams (girls are LPD3 No. 14) won championships at the DeWitt Invitational – Athletic.net
8. Cross Country: The Petoskey (LPD2 No. 3) and Grandville Calvin Christian (LPD3 No. 4) girls and Pewamo-Westphalia (LPD3 No. 3) and Farmington boys won championships at the Shepherd Invitational – Athletic.net
9. Boys Tennis: Andrew Swirczek repeated as individual Greater Muskegon Athletic Association champion for Muskegon Mona Shores, but Whitehall edged the Sailors by three points for the team title – Local Sports Journal
10. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD2 honorable mention Battle Creek Lakeview returned to the top of the local ranking with a win at the All-City meet – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer