Today in the MHSAA: 10/11/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 11, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 15 Grand Rapids Christian finished an Ottawa-Kent Conference White championship run with a 1-0 win over No. 7 East Grand Rapids – FOX 17
2. BOYS SOCCER New Baltimore Anchor Bay claimed a winner-take-all matchup with Utica Eisenhower 1-0 to earn the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 6 Holland Christian edged Fruitport 1-0 to clinch the O-K Blue title – Holland Sentinel
4. BOYS SOCCER Utica Ford claimed the outright title in the MAC White with a big win over Grosse Pointe North – Macomb Daily
5. BOYS SOCCER Leland defeated Buckley 5-0 to clinch the Northwest Conference championship – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS SOCCER McBain Northern Michigan Christian finished a Northern Michigan Soccer League title run with a 4-0 win over LeRoy Pine River – Cadillac News
7. BOYS SOCCER Brownstown Woodhaven defeated Dearborn Edsel Ford 3-2 to create a shared Downriver League championship between the two – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Midland Dow clinched a share of the Saginaw Valley League title with Grand Blanc thanks to a 4-2 win over Division 3 No. 12 Flint Powers Catholic – Midland Daily News
9. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Parma Western finished a perfect regular season with a 3-1 win over Division 3 No. 2 Detroit Country Day – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central opened Huron League Tournament play with a sweep of Carleton Airport – Monroe News
Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 16, 2022
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune
5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT
9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News
10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal
VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide
VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!