Today In The MHSAA: 10/11/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 11, 2021
1. CROSS COUNTRY Hartland’s Riley Hough broke Dathan Ritzenhein’s individual meet record among highlights from the loaded Portage Invitational, which saw in-state team titles from the Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer, LPD2 No. 1 East Grand Rapids, LPD3 No. 1 Hart and LPD4 No. 1 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls; and LPD2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian, LPD3 No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis and LPD4 top-ranked Johannesburg-Lewiston boys – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
2. SWIMMING & DIVING Fenton’s Gracie Olsen, Brighton’s Annika Geyer and Livonia Stevenson’s McKenzie Siroky won multiple events at the MISCA meet – MISCAonline
3. BOYS TENNIS No. 7 Sturgis won six flights on the way to a Lower Peninsula Division 3 Regional team championship – Sturgis Journal
4. VOLLEYBALL Mackinaw City won every set of all three matches in claiming the Northern Lakes Conference Tournament title – Petoskey News-Review
5. BOYS SOCCER Fremont downed Howard City Tri County 4-0 to clinch the Central State Activities Association Tournament championship – Greenville Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY Northville’s LPD1 No. 6 girls and No. 8 boys swept Wayne County Championship titles – Athletic.net
7. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 10 Oxford girls and No. 7 Lake Orion boys claimed Oakland County Championship wins – Athletic.net
8. CROSS COUNTRY Battle Creek Lakeview swept at the Calhoun County Championship meet; Lakeview’s boys are No. 15 in LPD1 – Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Cass City swept its round-robin invitational, with wins over Port Huron, Division 4 No. 8 Ubly, Brown City and Richmond – Huron Daily Tribune
10. VOLLEYBALL Sault Ste. Marie swept Houghton in the finale of the Escanaba Elks Invitational – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Today in the MHSAA: 5/31/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 31, 2024
1. GIRLS GOLF Ontonagon added to its record championship total with another at the Upper Peninsula Division 3 Finals – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS GOLF Powers North Central claimed its second UPD3 Finals title in three seasons – MHSAA.com
3. GIRLS SOCCER Milford clinched its first District title in this sport with a 1-0 win over Walled Lake Northern in Division 1 – Oakland Press
4. GIRLS SOCCER Battle Creek Calhoun Christian/St. Philip claimed its first District title with a 5-0 win over Jonesville in Division 4 – Battle Creek Enquirer
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 13 Elk Rapids ran its District title streak to three with a 5-1 win over No. 4 Leland in Division 4 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BOYS GOLF Hillsdale Academy won its Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional with a 331 as the top three teams finished within five strokes of each other – Hillsdale Daily News
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore came back to defeat Vicksburg 2-1 in a Division 2 District Final – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Troy downed No. 12 Troy Athens 4-1 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
9. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian finished a Division 3 District title run with a 7-0 win over No. 10 Grand Rapids West Catholic – FOX 17
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Richland Gull Lake shut out No. 15 Otsego 1-0 to claim a Division 2 District title – WWMT
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston is mourning the death of longtime coach Dan Fife, who retired in 2018 third on the all-time wins list in the sport with 703 – Oakland Press