Today in the MHSAA: 10/11/16
October 11, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Southeastern Michigan saw two soccer champions crowned and a matchup of top golf teams come down to a mere stroke as hints of wintery weather visited many in the Lower Peninsula for the first time Monday.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
The Houghton boys – tied for No. 1 in Upper Peninsula Division 1 – and No. 4-ranked Houghton girls swept the Iron River West Iron County Invitational – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Girls Golf
LPD1 No. 8 Novi shot a 316 to edge No. 5 Brighton by a shot and win the Kensington Lakes Activities Association tournament – Livingston Daily Argus & Press
Battle Creek Harper Creek shot a 200 to finished 12 strokes ahead of Lakeview and win their All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
Boys Soccer
New Haven downed St. Clair Shores South Lake in a matchup of first-place teams to win the Macomb Area Conference Silver championship – Macomb Daily
Division 2 No. 17 Ortonville Brandon earned a share of the Flint Metro League title for the second straight season with a 7-0 win over Holly – Oakland Press
Volleyball
Croswell-Lexington has won 23 straight Blue Water Area Conference matches, earning two more victories Monday – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press