Today in the MHSAA: 10/11/16
October 11, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Southeastern Michigan saw two soccer champions crowned and a matchup of top golf teams come down to a mere stroke as hints of wintery weather visited many in the Lower Peninsula for the first time Monday.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
The Houghton boys – tied for No. 1 in Upper Peninsula Division 1 – and No. 4-ranked Houghton girls swept the Iron River West Iron County Invitational – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Girls Golf
LPD1 No. 8 Novi shot a 316 to edge No. 5 Brighton by a shot and win the Kensington Lakes Activities Association tournament – Livingston Daily Argus & Press
Battle Creek Harper Creek shot a 200 to finished 12 strokes ahead of Lakeview and win their All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
Boys Soccer
New Haven downed St. Clair Shores South Lake in a matchup of first-place teams to win the Macomb Area Conference Silver championship – Macomb Daily
Division 2 No. 17 Ortonville Brandon earned a share of the Flint Metro League title for the second straight season with a 7-0 win over Holly – Oakland Press
Volleyball
Croswell-Lexington has won 23 straight Blue Water Area Conference matches, earning two more victories Monday – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian is returning to the Division 2 Final after a 2-1 win over top-ranked Holland Christian – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens pushed past No. 2 Northville 3-2 in overtime in a Division 1 Semifinal – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Brighton came back from an early deficit to defeat No. 9 Rockford 3-1 in the other Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley advanced to the Division 4 Final with a 2-1 overtime win over No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed No. 8 Leland 3-0 in the other Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
6. BOIYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day advanced to the Division 3 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian also advanced in Division 3 with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Alma – FOX 17
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Mason advanced to the Division 2 Final with a shootout win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Lansing State Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Country Day in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Lola Stecker and Jovie Cochran reached career milestones as No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept Hackett in a Division 3 District Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette