Today in the MHSAA: 10/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 10, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference White title with a 2-1 win over Division 2 No. 3 Forest Hills Central – FOX 17
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 13 Dearborn Edsel Ford claimed its first outright Downriver League championship with a 3-0 win over Brownstown Woodhaven – Southgate News-Herald
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Holland Christian ran its shutout streak to 10 with a scoreless draw against No. 4 Fruitport that earned the Maroons the O-K Blue championship – Holland Sentinel
4. GIRLS GOLF Top-ranked Brighton shot a 322 to win its Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional, followed by No. 2 Plymouth and No. 3 Northville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BOYS SOCCER Auburn Hills Avondale clinched its first outright league championship in a decade, scoring late to get past Ferndale 3-1 in the Oakland Activities Association Blue – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 4 Traverse City West ran its Big North Conference title streak to 14 with a 7-0 clincher over Gaylord – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOYS TENNIS LPD4 No. 4 Ludington extended its Coastal Conference championship streak to three with a league tournament victory – Ludington Daily News
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Northville rode a fast start to a 3-0 win over Livonia Stevenson in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association final – Hometown Life
9. BOYS SOCCER New Baltimore Anchor Bay and Division 1 No. 12 Utica Eisenhower finished as co-champs of the Macomb Area Conference Red with their 1-1 draw – Macomb Daily
10. GIRLS GOLF No. 6 Ann Arbor Greenhills followed Mia Melendez to an LPD4 Regional title – Ann Arbor News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald