Michigan Fall Previews (update 9/3/13)
August 26, 2013
Seasons have begun but we're still adding to our mighty list of links to statewide media team and league preview.
This update contains some from five sports, but mostly football from the Battle Creek, Port Huron, Livingston County and Traverse City areas.
See a preview for any fall sport that's been published by Michigan media that we missed? Send the link to Geoff Kimmerly at [email protected].
Football
Battle Creek Enquirer: Battle Creek Central - Battle Creek St. Philip - Marshall - Battle Creek Pennfield - Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference East - Kalamazoo Valley Association - Southern Central Athletic Association - Big 8 Conference - Bronson/Tekonsha
Bay City Times: North Star League - West Branch Ogemaw Heights - Bay City John Glenn/Pinconning/Standish-Sterling/Tawas - Jack Pine Conference
Detroit Free Press: Detroit Catholic High School League - Oakland Activities Association - Downriver League - Michigan Independent Activities Conference - Macomb Area Conference - Huron League
Detroit News: Detroit Public School League - Detroit Catholic High School League - Macomb Area Conference - Kensington Lakes Activities Association - Oakland Activities Association - Western Wayne Athletic Conference - Downriver League - Huron League - Michigan Metro Athletic Conference - Michigan Independent Athletic Conference - Charter School Conference
Flint Journal: Flint Metro League - Saginaw Valley League South - Genesee Area Conference Red - Genesee Area Conference Blue - Kensington Lakes Activities Association West
Gaylord Herald Times: Sky Valley South - Big North Conference
Grand Rapids Press: O-K Red - O-K White - O-K Blue - O-K Gold - O-K Black - O-K Green - O-K Bronze - O-K Silver
High School Sports Scene: Saginaw, Lansing and Grand Rapids areas
Holland Sentinel: Holland Christian - Hamilton
Ionia Sentinel-Standard: Ionia - Portland St. Patrick - Lake Odessa Lakewood
Kalamazoo Gazette: Wolverine Conference - Kalamazoo Valley Association - Southwestern Athletic Conference - St. Joseph Valley League - Southern Central Athletic Association
Lansing State Journal: Greater Lansing and mid-Michigan area
Livingston County Daily Argus & Press: Howell - Brighton - Hartland - Pinckney - Novi - Milford - Fowlerville - Kensington Lakes Activities Association West -
Marquette Mining Journal: Negaunee - Ishpeming - Marquette - Gwinn - Munising - Ishpeming Westwood
MLive Detroit: Macomb Area Conference - Oakland Activities Association - Detroit Catholic High School League
MLive Lansing: Lansing area
Oakland Press: Kensington Lakes Activities Association - Oakland Activities Association White - Oakland County schools in MIAC/MAC/Flint Metro/independent
Port Huron Times Herald: Port Huron Northern - St. Clair - Port Huron - Marysville - Marine City - Armada
Saginaw News: Saginaw Valley League North - Tri-Valley Conference Central - TVC West - TVC East - Greater Thumb Conference West - Saginaw Nouvel/Kingston/Akron-Fairgrove/Coleman/Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
Traverse City Record-Eagle: Big North Conference - Northwest Conference - Ski Valley Conference - Lake Michigan Conference - Traverse City Christian - Traverse City Central - Traverse City St. Francis - Traverse City West
Boys Cross Country
Adrian Daily Telegram: Adrian and Lenawee County areas
Lansing State Journal: Greater Lansing and mid-Michigan areas
Port Huron Times Herald: Eastern Thumb area
Girls Cross Country
Adrian Daily Telegram: Adrian and Lenawee County areas
Battle Creek Enquirer: Battle Creek area
Escanaba Daily Press: Manistique
Port Huron Times Herald: Eastern Thumb area
Girls Golf
Battle Creek Enquirer: Battle Creek area
Lansing State Journal: Greater Lansing and mid-Michigan areas
Monroe Evening News: Monroe area
Muskegon Chronicle: Muskegon area
Boys Soccer
Battle Creek Enquirer: Battle Creek area
Bay City Times: Bay City area - Bay City John Glenn
Escanaba Daily Press: Big Bay de Noc
Gaylord Herald Times: Gaylord
Midland Daily News: Midland area
Monroe Evening News: Monroe area
Muskegon Chronicle: Muskegon area
Petoskey News: Petoskey
Port Huron Times Herald - Port Huron and Thumb areas
Girls Swimming and Diving
Battle Creek Enquirer: Battle Creek area
Monroe Evening News: Monroe area
Port Huron Times Herald: Eastern Thumb area
Boys Tennis
Lansing State Journal: Greater Lansing and mid-Michigan areas
Petoskey News: Petoskey
Girls Tennis
Escanaba Daily Press: Gladstone
Iron Mountain Daily News: Kingsford - Iron River West Iron County
Volleyball
Battle Creek Enquirer: Battle Creek area
Bay City Times: Bay City area
Escanaba Daily Press: Rock Mid Peninsula
Gaylord Herald Times: Gaylord - Gaylord St. Mary - Johannesburg-Lewiston
Hillsdale.net: Hillsdale
Holland Sentinel: Holland and Zeeland areas
Houghton Daily Mining Gazette: Houghton - Calumet - Baraga
Iron Mountain Daily News: Kingsford
Lansing State Journal: Greater Lansing and mid-Michigan areas
Port Huron Times Herald: Port Huron and Thumb areas
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal