Watch 100 Hours of MHSAA Events
November 16, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
MHSAA Tournament action in three sports – with more than 100 hours of live streaming – will take place this weekend on the MHSAA.tv, FoxSportsDetroit.com and MHSAANetwork.com websites.
The weekend centers on MHSAA.tv wrapping up its Fall coverage with live video streaming of all Semifinals and Finals in Girls Volleyball, the Final Round of Lower Peninsula Girls Swimming & Diving and 12 Semifinal games in the MHSAA Football Playoffs powered by the Michigan Army National Guard. All games will be shown live on a subscription basis and will become available for free on-demand viewing by Nov. 23.
The 8-Player Football Final on Friday (Nov. 18) between Deckerville and Powers North Central will be streamed live on the FoxSportsDetroit.com website and shown on FOX Sports Detroit on Tuesday (Nov. 22) at 7 p.m. This is also the last week of the PrepZone, with four 11-Player Football Semifinal games being streamed live. All games will be archived at MHSAA.tv.
The MHSAANetwork.com website will carry live audio of all Volleyball Semifinal and Final matches Thursday through Saturday (Nov. 17-19), as well as the 8-Player Football Final.
Here is this week's video streaming schedule (all events live online):
Thursday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com
- Adrian Madison v. Brown City, Class C, 2 p.m.
- Bronson v. Calumet, Class C, 3:45 p.m.
- North Branch v. Buchanan, Class B, 5:30 p.m.
- Lake Odessa Lakewood v. Cadillac, Class B, 7:15 p.m.
Friday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com
- Rogers City v. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Class D, 2 p.m.
- Plymouth Christian v. Leland, Class D, 3:45 p.m.
- Novi v. Fenton, Class A, 5:30 p.m.
- Rockford v. Temperance Bedford, Class A, 7:15 p.m.
Friday - 8-Player Football Final - FoxSportsDetroit.com & MHSAANetwork.com
- Deckerville v. Powers North Central, 7 p.m. Delayed cable broadcast on FOX Sports Detroit, Tuesday, 7 p.m. Archived at MHSAA.TV.
Saturday - Girls Volleyball Finals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com
- Class D Final, 10 a.m.
- Class C Final, Noon
- Class A Final, 2 p.m.
- Class B Final, 4 p.m.
Saturday - L.P. Girls Swimming & Diving Finals - MHSAA.tv - Noon
- Division 1 – Oakland University
- Division 2 – Eastern Michigan University
- Division 3 – Holland Aquatics Center
Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals – Prep Zone on FoxSportsDetroit.com – 1 p.m.
- Detroit Catholic Central v. Utica Eisenhower, Division 1
- Detroit Martin Luther King v. Birmingham Groves, Division 2
- Orchard Lake St. Mary’s vs. Dearborn Divine Child, Division 3
- Detroit Country Day vs. River Rouge, Division 4
Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals on MHSAA.tv - All games 1 p.m.
- Utica Eisenhower v. Detroit Cass Tech, Division 1
- Walled Lake Western v. Lowell, Division 2
- Edwardsburg v. Muskegon, Division 3
- Hudsonville Unity Christian v. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Division 4
- Frankenmuth v. Menominee, Division 5
- Algonac v. Grand Rapids West Catholic, Division 5
- Leroy Pine River v. Maple City Glen Lake, Division 6
- Jackson Lumen Christi v. Millington, Division 6
- Ubly v. Pewamo-Westphalia, Division 7
- Detroit Loyola v. Cassopolis, Division 7
- Muskegon Catholic Central v. St. Ignace, Division 8
- Ottawa Lake Whiteford v. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Division 8
A subscription to MHSAA.tv is $9.95, and allows 30 days of viewing live content on the NFHS Network.
State Champs! Sports Network: 2023-24 Hockey Time Episode 4
December 21, 2023
Join Jonathon Kidd and Sean Baligian for another edition of State Champs! Hockey Time.
Recap
1:13 - Trenton vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard
2:01 - Trenton vs. U of D Jesuit
2:27 - Plymouth vs. Salem
3:25 - Hartland vs. Brighton
4:27 - Bay City Wolves vs. Forest Hills Central
5:20 - Bay Reps vs. Northville
6:11 - Romeo vs. Stoney Creek
7:48 - Byron Center vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central
9:50 - Sparta Hockey Team
10:26 - STATE CHAMPS! Warrior Hockey Player of the Year Update
12:00 - DAC Athlete of the Year Promo
13:02 - Coaches' Corner with Zach Schalk - Bay City Wolves
18:43 - STATE CHAMPS! Warrior Hockey "Wall Award" Update
Previews
20:01 - Hartland at Livonia Stevenson
20:32 - Orchard Lake Saint Mary's at De La Salle
21:03 - Flint Powers at East Grand Rapids
21:44 - Orchard Lake Saint Mary's at Brother Rice
22:20 - Bay Reps at U of D Jesuit
22:44 - Capital City Capitals at Eastside Stars
23:50 - Howell at Brighton