Watch 100 Hours of MHSAA Events
November 16, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
MHSAA Tournament action in three sports – with more than 100 hours of live streaming – will take place this weekend on the MHSAA.tv, FoxSportsDetroit.com and MHSAANetwork.com websites.
The weekend centers on MHSAA.tv wrapping up its Fall coverage with live video streaming of all Semifinals and Finals in Girls Volleyball, the Final Round of Lower Peninsula Girls Swimming & Diving and 12 Semifinal games in the MHSAA Football Playoffs powered by the Michigan Army National Guard. All games will be shown live on a subscription basis and will become available for free on-demand viewing by Nov. 23.
The 8-Player Football Final on Friday (Nov. 18) between Deckerville and Powers North Central will be streamed live on the FoxSportsDetroit.com website and shown on FOX Sports Detroit on Tuesday (Nov. 22) at 7 p.m. This is also the last week of the PrepZone, with four 11-Player Football Semifinal games being streamed live. All games will be archived at MHSAA.tv.
The MHSAANetwork.com website will carry live audio of all Volleyball Semifinal and Final matches Thursday through Saturday (Nov. 17-19), as well as the 8-Player Football Final.
Here is this week's video streaming schedule (all events live online):
Thursday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com
- Adrian Madison v. Brown City, Class C, 2 p.m.
- Bronson v. Calumet, Class C, 3:45 p.m.
- North Branch v. Buchanan, Class B, 5:30 p.m.
- Lake Odessa Lakewood v. Cadillac, Class B, 7:15 p.m.
Friday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com
- Rogers City v. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Class D, 2 p.m.
- Plymouth Christian v. Leland, Class D, 3:45 p.m.
- Novi v. Fenton, Class A, 5:30 p.m.
- Rockford v. Temperance Bedford, Class A, 7:15 p.m.
Friday - 8-Player Football Final - FoxSportsDetroit.com & MHSAANetwork.com
- Deckerville v. Powers North Central, 7 p.m. Delayed cable broadcast on FOX Sports Detroit, Tuesday, 7 p.m. Archived at MHSAA.TV.
Saturday - Girls Volleyball Finals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com
- Class D Final, 10 a.m.
- Class C Final, Noon
- Class A Final, 2 p.m.
- Class B Final, 4 p.m.
Saturday - L.P. Girls Swimming & Diving Finals - MHSAA.tv - Noon
- Division 1 – Oakland University
- Division 2 – Eastern Michigan University
- Division 3 – Holland Aquatics Center
Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals – Prep Zone on FoxSportsDetroit.com – 1 p.m.
- Detroit Catholic Central v. Utica Eisenhower, Division 1
- Detroit Martin Luther King v. Birmingham Groves, Division 2
- Orchard Lake St. Mary’s vs. Dearborn Divine Child, Division 3
- Detroit Country Day vs. River Rouge, Division 4
Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals on MHSAA.tv - All games 1 p.m.
- Utica Eisenhower v. Detroit Cass Tech, Division 1
- Walled Lake Western v. Lowell, Division 2
- Edwardsburg v. Muskegon, Division 3
- Hudsonville Unity Christian v. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Division 4
- Frankenmuth v. Menominee, Division 5
- Algonac v. Grand Rapids West Catholic, Division 5
- Leroy Pine River v. Maple City Glen Lake, Division 6
- Jackson Lumen Christi v. Millington, Division 6
- Ubly v. Pewamo-Westphalia, Division 7
- Detroit Loyola v. Cassopolis, Division 7
- Muskegon Catholic Central v. St. Ignace, Division 8
- Ottawa Lake Whiteford v. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Division 8
A subscription to MHSAA.tv is $9.95, and allows 30 days of viewing live content on the NFHS Network.
Today in the MHSAA: 6/3/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 3, 2024
1. BOYS TRACK & FIELD Kalamazoo Central won its first Finals since 1965, Fowler its first since 1988, and Berrien Springs and Pewamo-Westphalia also were victorious in the Lower Peninsula – MHSAA.com
2. GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Sault Ste. Marie claimed its first Finals title in more than two decades, and Bark River-Harris and Lake Linden-Hubbell were repeat champions in the Upper Peninsula – MHSAA.com
3. GIRLS TRACK & FIELD Oak Park and Hart extended their reigns, and Fowler and Dearborn Divine Child joined them as Lower Peninsula champions – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS TENNIS Clarkston won its first Finals team title since 2011, and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Detroit Country Day and Ann Arbor Greenhills also were Lower Peninsula champions – MHSAA.com
5. BOYS TRACK & FIELD Marquette and Pickford extended championship streaks, and Newberry also claimed a Finals title in the Upper Peninsula – MHSAA.com
6. BASEBALL Montague claimed a Division 3 District title with a 4-1 win over top-ranked North Muskegon – CatchMark SportsNet
7. SOFTBALL Houghton earned its first District title in this sport with a 4-3 win over honorable mention Negaunee in Division 3 – Upper Michigan Source
8. BASEBALL Top-ranked Beal City claimed a Division 4 District championship, along the way defeating No. 2 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 3-0 to start Saturday – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. GIRLS SOCCER Salem downed Livonia Stevenson 3-0 in Division 1 to clinch its first District title since 1999 – Hometown Life
10. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Gladstone downed Menominee 4-3 in eight innings in Division 3 to extend its District title streak to 24 – Escanaba Daily Press