Volleyball Districts Open on MHSAA TV
November 2, 2020
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
The volleyball postseason begins tonight, with broadcasts of 60 District openers viewable on the NFHS Network and MHSAA.tv.
The following will be broadcast online during the first two days of the MHSAA Girls Volleyball District Tournament:
Monday - Nov. 2
Marquette vs. Alpena - 6 PM
Burton Bendle vs. Otisville LakeVille - 5 PM
Kalamazoo Christian vs. Kalamazoo Hackett - 5 PM
Lansing Waverly vs. DeWitt - 5 PM
Livonia Churchill vs. Garden City - 5 PM
Ludington vs. Manistee - 5 PM
Plainwell vs. Paw Paw - 5 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Dowagiac Union - 5 PM
Walled Lake Northern vs. Hartland - 5 PM
Leslie vs. East Jackson - 5:15 PM
Battle Creek Pennfield vs. Three Rivers - 5:30 PM
Brethren vs. Mason County Eastern - 5:30 PM
Erie-Mason vs. Monroe St. Mary's Catholic Central - 5:30 PM
Morley Stanwood vs. Beal City - 5:30 PM
Niles Brandywine vs. Hartford - 5:30 PM
Vassar vs. Montrose - 5:30 PM
Lowell vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills - 5:55 PM
Bridgeport vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill - 6 PM
Brighton vs. South Lyon East - 6 PM
Caro vs. Frankenmuth - 6 PM
Clarkston Everest Collegiate vs. Oakland Christian - 6 PM
Clawson vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 6 PM
Dryden vs. Kimball New Life Christian Academy - 6 PM
Durand vs. Flint Powers Catholic - 6 PM
East Grand Rapids vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central - 6 PM
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker vs. Cass City - 6 PM
Fulton vs. Portland St. Patrick - 6 PM
Galesburg-Augusta vs. Vermontville Maple Valley - 6 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Linden - 6 PM
Grand Traverse Academy vs. Traverse City St. Francis - 6 PM
Harrison vs. Beaverton - 6 PM
Lake Orion vs. Waterford Kettering - 6 PM
Macomb Lutheran North vs. Armada - 6 PM
Marian vs. Royal Oak - 6 PM
Rock Mid Peninsula vs. Rapid River - 6 PM
Shelby vs. Mason County Central - 6 PM
Warren Woods-Tower vs. Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse - 6 PM
Buchanan vs. Edwardsburg - 6:30 PM
Dearborn Divine Child vs. Livonia Franklin - 6:30 PM
Grand Ledge vs. East Lansing - 6:30 PM
Big Rapids vs. Reed City - 7 PM
Croswell-Lexington vs. North Branch - 7 PM
Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Constantine - 7 PM
Michigan Center vs. Lumen Christi Catholic - 7 PM
Northville vs. Novi - 7 PM
Onekama vs. Bear Lake - 7 PM
Sanford Meridian vs. Farwell - 7 PM
White Lake Lakeland vs. Walled Lake Western - 7 PM
Williamston vs. Owosso - 7 PM
Ypsilanti Arbor Prep vs. Ottawa Lake Whiteford - 7 PM
Munising vs. Eben Junction Superior Central - 7:30 PM
Reese vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran - 7:30 PM
Tuesday - Nov. 3
Allen Park Cabrini vs. Taylor Preparatory - 5 PM
Benzie Central vs. TBA - 5 PM
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian vs. Chesterfield Austin Catholic - 5 PM
Frankfort vs. Lake Leelanau St. Mary - 6 PM
Cadillac vs. TBA - 7 PM
Escanaba vs. Kingsford - 7 PM
Houghton vs. Gladstone - 7 PM
New Haven Merritt Academy vs. Marine City Cardinal Mooney Catholic - 7 PM
State Champs! Michigan: Hangtime 1-20-23
January 23, 2023
Join Lorne Plant, TJ Kelley and Scott Burnstein for the third episode this season of STATE CHAMPS! Hangtime.
0:00 - Open
1:21 - Detroit PSL tip-off times moved to 7pm, first time since 1981
6:26 - Games on SC! this week
7:35 - Scott's thoughts on Brother Rice bouncing back after loss to De La Salle
8:24 - Eligibility update on Orchard Lake St. Mary's Jayden Savoury and Isaiah Hines
8:57 - Chelsea vs. Saline, Coach Mom and Saline's Jonathan Sanderson
10:28 - TJ talks up Ferndale after they dropped an L
11:29 - Mike Thomas' East Kentwood Falcons, Christian Humphrey-Rembert is back and Props to Jah Hatchett
12:23 - BCAM Chalk Talk with Cass Tech Head Coach Steve Hall
16:02 - Women excelling in a male dominated field
18:00 - Steve Hall's high school power era
18:56 - Super 20 Rankings
23:34 - OAA Red
23:56 - Orchard Lake St. Mary's Mason Wisniewski and Andrew Smith
24:35 - Super 20 Rankings
26:46 - Who would be Mr. Basketball pick today?
29:18 - Big games this weekend, Gotta Get It Hoop Classic and Dragon Winter Hoop Classic
30:20 - Close