Video 2/10/16: Girls, Boys Basketball
February 10, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
Each week, MHSAA.tv features highlights of events produced by schools involved in the MHSAA School Broadcast Program.
This week's package includes clips from the Coopersville/Comstock Park girls and Athens/Concord and St. Johns/Mount Pleasant boys basketball games.
A game which will have a big impact on the Big North Conference girls basketball race heads the slate of events which can been seen live over the next week on a subscription basis on MHSAA.tv, produced by students involved in the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program.
Alpena will host Traverse City Central at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, and heading into this week’s play, the Wildcats have a half-game lead on the Trojans in the Big North standings. Alpena begins the week at 8-1 in the BNC and is 11-5 overall, while Central is 7-1 in league play and 8-6 in all games. Alpena’s only league loss came at Traverse City Central on Jan. 8, 51-27.
In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
All sporting events – Live or On-Demand – are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion
Here’s the schedule of events School Broadcast Program members plan to stream this week for broadcast at MHSAA.tv. On-Demand listings may be available as soon as one hour following an event’s completion.
Wednesday, February 10
- Holt at Haslett – Girls Gymnastics – 6:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Ishpeming Westwood at Negaunee – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
Thursday, February 11
- Corunna at Montrose – Freshman Boys Basketball – 3:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Corunna at Montrose – JV Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- Belding at Comstock Park – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Okemos at East Lansing – MHSAA Div. 1 Team Wrestling District Semifinal – 5:30 p.m. – On-Demand
- Belding at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- MHSAA Div. 3 Team Wrestling District Semifinal at Pinconning – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- Corunna at Montrose – JV Boys Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Indian River Inland Lakes at Onaway – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Negaunee at Calumet – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- MHSAA Div. 1 Team Wrestling District Final at East Lansing – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
Friday, February 12
- Lansing Sexton at East Lansing – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- St. Johns at Haslett – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Otsego at Plainwell – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Vicksburg at Dowagiac – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Cadillac at Alpena – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Otsego at Plainwell – Boys Basketball – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
- Port Huron Northern at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Ice Hockey – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
- West Iron County at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
- Lansing Sexton at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On-Demand
- St. Johns at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
Saturday, February 13
- Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Detroit U-D Jesuit – Ice Hockey – 5 p.m. – LIVE
- MHSAA Div. 3 Individual Wrestling District Finals at Montrose – 4 p.m. (Aprox.) – LIVE
Monday, February 15
- L’Anse at Negaunee – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Tuesday, February 16
- Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park – Freshman Girls Basketball – 4 p.m. - LIVE
- Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Montrose - JV Boys Basketball – 4:25 p.m.
- Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. - LIVE
- Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Montrose – JV Girls Basketball – 5:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Gladstone at Negaunee – JV Boys Basketball – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Lansing Catholic at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Gaylord St. Mary’s at Onaway – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Houghton at Calumet - Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Wednesday, February 17
- Traverse City Central at Alpena – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Traverse City Central at Alpena – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
MHSAA TV Wraps with Big Fall Finish
November 20, 2019
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
High school sports fans can enjoy a huge weekend of live streaming audio and video of championship action this weekend on the MHSAA.tv, FoxSportsDetroit.com and MHSAANetwork.com websites and FOX Sports GO! app.
The weekend centers on MHSAA.tv wrapping up its Fall coverage with live video streaming of all Semifinals and Finals in Girls Volleyball, the Final round of Lower Peninsula Girls Swimming & Diving and 13 Semifinal games from the MHSAA Football Playoffs. All events will be shown live on a subscription basis.
The 8-Player Football Finals will be played Saturday (Nov. 17) between Suttons Bay and Colon at 11 a.m. in Division 1 and Pickford and Portland St. Patrick at 2 p.m. in Division 2, both at Marquette’s Superior Dome and streamed live on the Prep Zone on the FoxSportsDetroit.com website and FOX Sports GO! The games also will be shown on FOX Sports Detroit on Tuesday (Nov. 26), with Division 1 at 8 p.m., followed by Division 2 at 11 p.m. This also is the last week of the Prep Zone on FoxSportsDetroit.com, with three 11-Player Football Semifinal games being streamed live.
The MHSAANetwork.com website will carry live audio of all Volleyball Semifinal and Final matches Thursday through Saturday (Nov. 21-23), as well as the 8-Player Football Finals.
Here is this week's video streaming schedule (all events live online):
Thursday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com
- Mendon v. Southfield Christian, Division 4 – Noon
- Rudyard v. Leland, Division 4 – 2 p.m.
- Lake Orion v. Lowell, Division 1 – 4:30 p.m.
- Ann Arbor Skyline v. Farmington Hills Mercy, Division 1 – 6:30 p.m.
Friday - Girls Volleyball Semifinals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com
- Saginaw Valley Lutheran v. Schoolcraft, Division 3 – Noon
- Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central v. Beaverton, Division 3 – 2 p.m.
- Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Lake Odessa Lakewood, Division 2 – 4:30 p.m.
- Kingsley v. Grand Rapids Christian, Division 2 – 6:30 p.m.
Friday - 11-Player Football Semifinals – MHSAA.tv – 7 p.m.
- Iron Mountain v. Pewamo-Westphalia, Division 7
Saturday - 8-Player Football Finals – FOXSportsDetroit.com , FOX Sports GO! & MHSAANetwork.com
- Suttons Bay v. Colon, Division 1, 11 a.m.
- Pickford v. Portland St. Patrick, Division 2, 2 p.m. (approx.)
Delayed cable broadcast on FOX Sports Detroit, Tuesday, Division 1 - 8 p.m.; Division 2 – 11 p.m. Archived at MHSAA.tv.
Saturday - Girls Volleyball Finals - MHSAA.tv & MHSAANetwork.com
- Class D Final, 10 a.m.
- Class C Final, Noon
- Class A Final, 2 p.m.
- Class B Final, 4 p.m.
Saturday - L.P. Girls Swimming & Diving Finals - MHSAA.tv
- Division 1 – Holland Aquatics Center - Noon
- Division 2 – Oakland University – 5 p.m.
- Division 3 – Oakland University – 10 a.m.
Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals – Prep Zone on FoxSportsDetroit.com – 1 p.m.
- Brighton v. Belleville, Division 1
- Muskegon Mona Shores v. Walled Lake Western, Division 2
- Muskegon v. DeWitt, Division 3
Saturday - 11-Player Football Semifinals on MHSAA.tv - All games 1 p.m. unless noted
- Davison v. Sterling Heights Stevenson, Division 1
- Detroit King v. Birmingham Seaholm, Division 2 – 3 p.m.
- Chelsea v. River Rouge, Division 3
- Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Hudsonville Unity Christian, Division 4
- Flint Powers Catholic v. Detroit Country Day, Division 4
- Kingsley v. Lansing Catholic, Division 5
- Almont v. Detroit Denby, Division 5
- Maple City Glen Lake v. Montague, Division 6
- Onsted v. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, Division 6
- Jackson Lumen Christi v. Cass City, Division 7 – 11 a.m.
- Beal City v. Ubly, Division 8
- Fowler v. Reading, Division 8
A subscription to MHSAA.tv is $10.99 and allows 30 days of viewing live content on the NFHS Network.