Video 2/10/16: Girls, Boys Basketball
February 10, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
Each week, MHSAA.tv features highlights of events produced by schools involved in the MHSAA School Broadcast Program.
This week's package includes clips from the Coopersville/Comstock Park girls and Athens/Concord and St. Johns/Mount Pleasant boys basketball games.
A game which will have a big impact on the Big North Conference girls basketball race heads the slate of events which can been seen live over the next week on a subscription basis on MHSAA.tv, produced by students involved in the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program.
Alpena will host Traverse City Central at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, and heading into this week’s play, the Wildcats have a half-game lead on the Trojans in the Big North standings. Alpena begins the week at 8-1 in the BNC and is 11-5 overall, while Central is 7-1 in league play and 8-6 in all games. Alpena’s only league loss came at Traverse City Central on Jan. 8, 51-27.
In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
All sporting events – Live or On-Demand – are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion
Here’s the schedule of events School Broadcast Program members plan to stream this week for broadcast at MHSAA.tv. On-Demand listings may be available as soon as one hour following an event’s completion.
Wednesday, February 10
- Holt at Haslett – Girls Gymnastics – 6:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Ishpeming Westwood at Negaunee – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
Thursday, February 11
- Corunna at Montrose – Freshman Boys Basketball – 3:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Corunna at Montrose – JV Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- Belding at Comstock Park – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Okemos at East Lansing – MHSAA Div. 1 Team Wrestling District Semifinal – 5:30 p.m. – On-Demand
- Belding at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- MHSAA Div. 3 Team Wrestling District Semifinal at Pinconning – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- Corunna at Montrose – JV Boys Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Indian River Inland Lakes at Onaway – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Negaunee at Calumet – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- MHSAA Div. 1 Team Wrestling District Final at East Lansing – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
Friday, February 12
- Lansing Sexton at East Lansing – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- St. Johns at Haslett – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Otsego at Plainwell – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Vicksburg at Dowagiac – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Cadillac at Alpena – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Otsego at Plainwell – Boys Basketball – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
- Port Huron Northern at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Ice Hockey – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
- West Iron County at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
- Lansing Sexton at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On-Demand
- St. Johns at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
Saturday, February 13
- Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Detroit U-D Jesuit – Ice Hockey – 5 p.m. – LIVE
- MHSAA Div. 3 Individual Wrestling District Finals at Montrose – 4 p.m. (Aprox.) – LIVE
Monday, February 15
- L’Anse at Negaunee – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Tuesday, February 16
- Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park – Freshman Girls Basketball – 4 p.m. - LIVE
- Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Montrose - JV Boys Basketball – 4:25 p.m.
- Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. - LIVE
- Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Montrose – JV Girls Basketball – 5:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Gladstone at Negaunee – JV Boys Basketball – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Lansing Catholic at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Gaylord St. Mary’s at Onaway – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Houghton at Calumet - Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Wednesday, February 17
- Traverse City Central at Alpena – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Traverse City Central at Alpena – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
MHSAA.tv Broadcast Schedule Includes Nearly 200 Week 1 Varsity Football Games
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 22, 2022
Nearly 200 varsity football games scheduled for this opening weekend of the Michigan high school season will be broadcast on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network or by Michigan High School Athletic Association partner Bally Sports Detroit – including all 16 games being played at the Xenith Prep Kickoff Classic, Battle at the Big House and Vehicle City Gridiron Classic.
Varsity football teams may kick off the season Thursday (Aug. 25), and BSD and NFHS Network will have broadcasts that first day from all three showcase events. Below are the schedules for all three:
Xenith Prep Kickoff Classic – Wayne State University – Tom Adams Field
Aug. 25, 4 p.m.: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice vs. Macomb Dakota – Bally Sports Detroit
Aug. 25, 7 p.m.: Sterling Heights Stevenson vs. West Bloomfield – Bally Sports Detroit
Aug. 26, 4 p.m.: Allen Park vs. Wyandotte – NFHS Network
Aug. 26, 7 p.m.: Belleville vs. Novi – NFHS Network
Aug. 27, 1 p.m.: Dexter vs. Grosse Pointe South – NFHS Network
Aug. 27, 4 p.m.: Cedar Springs vs. River Rouge – NFHS Network
Battle at the Big House – University of Michigan – Michigan Stadium
Aug. 25, Noon: Brighton vs. Dearborn Fordson – NFHS Network
Aug. 25, 3:30 p.m.: DeWitt vs. Haslett – NFHS Network
Aug. 25, 7 p.m.: Clarkston vs. Davison – NFHS Network
Aug. 26, Noon: Livonia Churchill vs. Plymouth – NFHS Network
Aug. 26, 3:30 p.m.: Port Huron vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central – NFHS Network
Aug. 26, 7 p.m.: Lapeer vs. Ann Arbor Huron – NFHS Network
Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Kettering University – Atwood Stadium
Aug. 25, 4 p.m.: Grand Blanc vs. Grandville – NFHS Network
Aug. 25, 7:30 p.m.: Flint Kearsley vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth – NFHS Network
Aug. 26, 4 p.m.: Flint Southwestern vs. Swartz Creek – NFHS Network
Aug. 26, 7:30 p.m.: Flint Beecher vs. Saginaw Nouvel – NFHS Network
The other nearly-200 varsity football games will be viewable on the NFHS Network via the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program. Several girls volleyball and boys soccer matches also are on this week’s schedule; see the link’s below for each sport:
Football | Girls Volleyball | Boys Soccer
NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $11.99 per month (or $79.99 annually). Subscribers have access to all live video across the country. School Broadcast Program participants benefit as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.
More than 550 MHSAA member schools are participants in the School Broadcast Program, now in its 14th year, producing games using traditional hands-on student crews or via Pixellot cameras installed at stadiums and gymnasiums across the state. A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.
Additionally this season, Bally Sports Detroit will be broadcasting a game every week of the regular season followed on Friday nights by the hour-long highlight show “Football Fridays Overtimes powered by State Champs” – see the schedule below, with games for Weeks 6-9 to be released at a later date.
Aug. 25, 4 p.m.: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice vs. Macomb Dakota at Wayne State
Aug. 25, 7 p.m.: Sterling Heights Stevenson vs. West Bloomfield at Wayne State
Sept. 2, 7 p.m.: Birmingham Groves at Oxford
Sept. 9, 7:30 p.m.: Clarkston at Rochester Adams
Sept. 16, 7:30 p.m.: Detroit Martin Luther King at Detroit Cass Tech
Sept. 23, 7:30 p.m.: Detroit Catholic Central at Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice