Video 1/20/16: Basketball, Buzzer Beaters
January 20, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
Each week, MHSAA.tv features highlights of events produced by schools involved in the MHSAA School Broadcast Program.
This week's package includes clips from the Haslett/DeWitt girls and boys basketball games plus buzzer-beating shots from around the state.
Four top-10 teams in the statewide girls basketball rankings square off this week on MHSAA.tv.
On Tuesday, the top-ranked team in Class A, Saginaw Heritage, played at seventh-ranked Midland Dow at 7 p.m.; and the No. 7 team in Class B, Houghton, traveled across the Portage Canal Lift Bridge to face the top-ranked team in Class C, Calumet. Replays of both games can been seen on MHSAA.tv, produced by Midland Dow and Calumet High School students involved in the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program.
In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
All sporting events – Live or On-Demand – are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.
Here’s the schedule of events School Broadcast Program members plan to stream this week for broadcast at MHSAA.tv. On-Demand listings may be available as soon as one hour following an event’s completion.
Wednesday – Jan. 20
- New Lothrop at Montrose – Wrestling – 4:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Petoskey at Alpena – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Fowlerville at Haslett – Girls Gymnastics – 6:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Petoskey at Alpena - Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Houghton at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE?
Thursday – Jan. 21
- Allendale at Comstock Park – Freshman Girls Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
- Allendale at Comstock Park – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Holt at East Lansing – Boys Swimming & Diving – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- North Farmington at Lake Orion – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Friday – Jan. 22
- Mt. Morris at Montrose – Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- Okemos at East Lansing – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- Mt. Morris at Montrose – Boys Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – On-Demand
- Three Rivers at Dowagiac – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Farmington at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Traverse City Central at Alpena – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Detroit University Prep at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Ice Hockey – 7:15 p.m.
- Okemos at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On-Demand
Tuesday – Jan. 26
- Sparta at Comstock Park – Freshman Boys Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
- Sparta at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Sparta at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Paw Paw at Dowagiac – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Holt at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Royal Oak at Lake Orion – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Painesdale-Jeffers at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
- Cheboygan at Alpena – Girls Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Atlanta at Whittemore-Prescott – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On-Demand
Wednesday – Jan. 27
- Mason at Haslett – Wrestling – 6 p.m. - LIVE
Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
Wrestling Headlines Weekend Streaming
February 25, 2020
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
Wrestling fans can delight in two big championship weekends of live streaming video on MHSAA.tv in the days ahead, beginning this Friday and Saturday (Feb. 28-29) with the Team Wrestling Finals in Kalamazoo.
The Team Wrestling at the Wings Event Center is the second of six weekends of Winter Finals tournament coverage on MHSAA.tv, with Quarterfinals on Friday, Semifinals Saturday morning and Finals Saturday afternoon.
Here’s the complete schedule:
Friday – Feb. 28
Quarterfinals – Mat 1
Noon – Div. 4 – Hart v. Manchester
2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Detroit Catholic Central v. Macomb Dakota
4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Alma v. Fremont
6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Gaylord v. New Boston Huron
Quarterfinals – Mat 2
Noon – Div. 4 – Clinton v. Carson City-Crystal
2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Davison v. Clarkston
4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Montrose v. Remus Chippewa Hills
6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Lowell v. Croswell-Lexington
Quarterfinals – Mat 3
Noon – Div. 4 – New Lothrop v. Lawton
2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Brighton v. Rockford
4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Dundee v. Dowagiac
6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Stevensville Lakeshore v. Mason
Quarterfinals – Mat 4
Noon – Div. 4 – Hudson v. Onaway
2:15 PM – Div. 1 – Hartland v. Temperance Bedford
4:30 PM – Div. 3 – Richmond v. Kingsley
6:45 PM – Div. 2 – Warren Woods Tower v. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Saturday – Feb. 29
Semifinals – Mat 1
9:30 AM – Div. 1 – Detroit CC/Dakota winner v. Hartland/Bedford winner
Noon – Div. 2 – Lakeshore/Mason winner v. Gaylord/New Boston winner
Semifinals – Mat 2
9:30 AM – Div. 1 – Brighton/Rockford winner v. Davison/Clarkston winner
Noon – Div. 2 – Lowell/Cros-Lex winner v. WWT/Reeths-Puffer winner
Semifinals – Mat 3
9:30 AM – Div. 4 – Clinton/CC-C winner v. New Lothrop/Lawton winner
Noon – Div. 3 – Dundee/Dowagiac winner v. Montrose/Chippewa Hills winner
Semifinals – Mat 4
9:30 AM – Div. 4 - Hudson/Onaway winner v. Hart/Manchester winner
Noon – Div. 3 – Alma/Fremont winner v. Richmond/Kingsley winner
Finals – Mat 1
3:45 PM – Division 1
Finals – Mat 2
3:45 PM – Division 2
Finals – Mat 3
3:45 PM – Division 3
Finals – Mat 4
3:45 PM – Division 4
Over the remainder of the Winter season, MHSAA.tv will have live final round coverage of the following:
- Individual Wrestling Finals – March 6-7
- Girls Competitive Cheer Finals – March 6-7
- Ice Hockey Semifinals & Finals – March 12-13-14
- L.P. Boys Swimming & Diving Finals – March 14
- Girls Basketball Quarterfinals & Semifinals – March 17, 19-20
- Boys Basketball Quarterfinals & Semifinals – March 24, 26-27
There also will be Girls Competitive Cheer Regionals on Saturday streaming from the following sites: Division 1 – Troy Athens (10 a.m.); Division 2 – Fenton (10 a.m.); Division 3 – Rockford (6 p.m.) and Novi (11 a.m.).
On Monday (March 2), Basketball Tournament coverage begins on MHSAA.tv with more than 30 games from the Girls District Playoffs.
You can always reach a list of upcoming tournament games by Clicking Here.
Fans can purchase a Month Pass to watch on the NFHS Network for $10.99. Subscribers will have access to all live video across the country for 30 days. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live.