Video 1/20/16: Basketball, Buzzer Beaters
January 20, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
Each week, MHSAA.tv features highlights of events produced by schools involved in the MHSAA School Broadcast Program.
This week's package includes clips from the Haslett/DeWitt girls and boys basketball games plus buzzer-beating shots from around the state.
Four top-10 teams in the statewide girls basketball rankings square off this week on MHSAA.tv.
On Tuesday, the top-ranked team in Class A, Saginaw Heritage, played at seventh-ranked Midland Dow at 7 p.m.; and the No. 7 team in Class B, Houghton, traveled across the Portage Canal Lift Bridge to face the top-ranked team in Class C, Calumet. Replays of both games can been seen on MHSAA.tv, produced by Midland Dow and Calumet High School students involved in the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program.
In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
All sporting events – Live or On-Demand – are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.
Here’s the schedule of events School Broadcast Program members plan to stream this week for broadcast at MHSAA.tv. On-Demand listings may be available as soon as one hour following an event’s completion.
Wednesday – Jan. 20
- New Lothrop at Montrose – Wrestling – 4:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Petoskey at Alpena – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Fowlerville at Haslett – Girls Gymnastics – 6:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Petoskey at Alpena - Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Houghton at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE?
Thursday – Jan. 21
- Allendale at Comstock Park – Freshman Girls Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
- Allendale at Comstock Park – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Holt at East Lansing – Boys Swimming & Diving – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- North Farmington at Lake Orion – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
Friday – Jan. 22
- Mt. Morris at Montrose – Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- Okemos at East Lansing – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- Mt. Morris at Montrose – Boys Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – On-Demand
- Three Rivers at Dowagiac – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Farmington at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Traverse City Central at Alpena – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Detroit University Prep at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Ice Hockey – 7:15 p.m.
- Okemos at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On-Demand
Tuesday – Jan. 26
- Sparta at Comstock Park – Freshman Boys Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
- Sparta at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Sparta at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Paw Paw at Dowagiac – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Holt at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Royal Oak at Lake Orion – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Painesdale-Jeffers at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
- Cheboygan at Alpena – Girls Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Atlanta at Whittemore-Prescott – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On-Demand
Wednesday – Jan. 27
- Mason at Haslett – Wrestling – 6 p.m. - LIVE
Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
11-Player Finals to Return to Bally Sports Detroit, with Audio-Only on MHSAA Network
By
Jon Ross
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
November 23, 2021
The Michigan High School Athletic Association 11-Player Football Finals will return this weekend to Bally Sports Detroit’s primary and PLUS channels, with streaming audio available at MHSAANetwork.com.
Following is a game-by-game TV schedule, including BSD channel and broadcasters:
FRIDAY (Nov. 26)
► Division 8 – 10 a.m. – Beal City (12-1) vs. Hudson (13-0) – BSD primary – Evan Stockton, analyst Rob Rubick, reporter Brooke Fletcher
► Division 2 – 1 p.m. – Traverse City Central (12-1) vs. Warren De La Salle Collegiate (12-0) – BSD PLUS – Stockton, Rubick and Fletcher
► Division 6 – 4:30 p.m. – Warren Michigan Collegiate (11-2) vs. Lansing Catholic (12-1) – BSD PLUS – Dan Dickerson, analyst Justin Cessante, reporter Dannie Rogers
► Division 4 – 7:30 p.m. – Hudsonville Unity Christian (13-0) vs. Chelsea (13-0) – BSD primary – Matt Shepard, analyst John Wangler, Rogers
SATURDAY (Nov. 27)
► Division 7 – 10 a.m. – Lawton (13-0) vs. Pewamo-Westphalia (13-0) – BSD primary – Matt Shepard, analyst Rob Rubick, reporter Brooke Fletcher
► Division 1 – 1 p.m. – Belleville (12-1) vs. Rochester Adams (13-0) – BSD primary – Shepard, Rubick and Fletcher
► Division 5 – 4:30 p.m. – Marine City (13-0) vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (13-0) – BSD PLUS – Dan Dickerson, analyst Justin Cessante, reporter Dannie Rogers
► Division 3 – 7:30 p.m. – DeWitt (12-1) vs. Detroit Martin Luther King (12-1) – BSD PLUS – Dickerson, Cessante and Rogers
All games will be available live on the Bally Sports app and streamed on the Bally Sports Detroit website. Viewing programming on the Bally Sports app may require authentication.
All eight championship games also will be available for listening from the MHSAA Network at MHSAANetwork.com. Joe Jason and Al Pscholka will provide play-by-play and analysis from the first two games both days, with Eric Vandefifer and Adam Schihl teaming up for the final two games both days.
Additionally, Bally Sports Detroit also will reair the Nov. 20 8-Player Football Finals on Thursday (Nov. 25) on the BSD primary channel. Adrian Lenawee Christian’s Division 1 win over Suttons Bay will reair at 7 p.m., followed by Powers North Central’s Division 2 win over Colon.