Pixellots top 500 in Michigan
September 22, 2020
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
The number of Pixellot units installed or ordered for MHSAA member schools topped the 500 mark last week as the NFHS Network program to provide units to schools across the country for the cost of installation has more than doubled the number of Pixellots in the Great Lakes State over the past few months.
Pixellot is the NFHS Network’s automated production solution. Installed on the facing of a stadium press box or a gymnasium wall, Pixellot follows the action, complete with a scoreboard connection to show the teams, game score, time remaining, quarter or period – and in sports like football, down and distance. Schools can see revenue from subscriptions and from displaying a sponsor logo on the screen. Schools also can add announcer teams to Pixellot events to enhance the game for viewers.
Nearly 700 events in multiple sports at multiple levels of play fill the coming week’s schedule for the NFHS Network and MHSAA.tv.
In the coming week, nearly 350 varsity events – about half of them in volleyball - will be available. Monthly subscriptions are $10.99. Click for lists of upcoming games and on-demand games.
Fans also can type their school name into the search field on the MHSAA.tv page to search for events. A complete list of schools participating in the School Broadcast Program can be found at the end of this release.
Here is a list of varsity broadcasts scheduled over the coming week (Home team listed first):
Football
Thursday, Sept. 24
New Lothrop vs. Byron Area - 7 PM
Friday, Sept. 25
East Grand Rapids vs. Greenville - 5:30 PM
Lowell vs. Grand Rapids Northview - 6:55 PM
Portage Central vs. Battle Creek Lakeview - 7 PM
Cass City vs. Reese - 7 PM
East Lansing vs. River Rouge - 7 PM
Walled Lake Northern vs. South Lyon - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills vs. Royal Oak - 7 PM
Peck vs. Carsonville-Port Sanilac - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Harper Woods - 7 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Birch Run - 7 PM
Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Frankenmuth - 7 PM
Mt Morris vs. Durand - 7 PM
Freeland vs. Alma - 7 PM
Watervliet vs. Fennville - 7 PM
Jackson Lumen Christi vs. Hastings - 7 PM
Lake Orion vs. Oak Park - 7 PM
Chesaning vs. Montrose - 7 PM
Vicksburg vs. Three Rivers - 7 PM
Marquette vs. Sault Ste. Marie - 7 PM
Suttons Bay vs. Central Lake - 7 PM
Saginaw Heritage vs. Midland - 7 PM
Ithaca vs. Midland Bullock Creek - 7 PM
Mayville vs. Kingston - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Lutheran Westland - 7 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Davison - 7 PM
Sturgis vs. Allegan - 7 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Sandusky - 7 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. Allen Park - 7 PM
Mason vs. Eaton Rapids - 7 PM
Fenton vs. Flint Kearsley - 7 PM
Dearborn Divine Child vs. Detroit Loyola - 7 PM
Novi vs. Canton - 7 PM
Northville vs. Brighton - 7 PM
Niles vs. South Haven - 7 PM
Caro vs. Bad Axe - 7 PM
Manchester vs. Napoleon - 7 PM
Calumet vs. Gwinn - 7 PM
East Kentwood vs. Grandville - 7 PM
Troy vs. Walled Lake Central - 7 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg - 7 PM
Kinde North Huron vs. Bay City All Saints - 7 PM
Birmingham Seaholm vs. Farmington - 7 PM
Haslett vs. Fowlerville - 7 PM
Zeeland West vs. Grand Rapids Union - 7 PM
Ovid-Elsie vs. Otisville LakeVille - 7 PM
Birmingham Groves vs. Rochester Adams - 7 PM
Ortonville Brandon vs. Goodrich - 7 PM
Gladstone vs. Negaunee - 7 PM
Saturday - Sept. 26
White Lake Lakeland vs. South Lyon East - 7 PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary Prep - 1 PM
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 1 PM
Munising vs. Newberry - 7 PM
Boys Soccer
Tuesday - Sept. 22
Jackson Lumen Christi vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek - 5 PM
East Grand Rapids vs. TBA - 5:45 PM
Portage Northern vs. Portage Central - 6:30 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern - 6:45 PM
Northville vs. Brighton - 7 PM
Howell vs. Novi - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist - 7 PM
West Bloomfield vs. Bloomfield Hills - 7 PM
Walled Lake Northern vs. Walled Lake Western - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering vs. Auburn Hills Avondale - 7 PM
South Lyon East vs. South Lyon - 7 PM
Clare vs. Taylor Prep - 7 PM
Walled Lake Central vs. Highland Milford - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. Troy - 7 PM
East Kentwood vs. Grandville - 7:15 PM
Wednesday - Sept. 23
Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Freeland - 4:30 PM
Cass City vs. Bad Axe - 5:30 PM
Ithaca vs. Standish-Sterling - 5:30 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Garden City - 6 PM
Vicksburg vs. Otsego - 6 PM
Corunna vs. Ortonville Brandon - 6:15 PM
Saginaw Heritage vs. Midland Dow - 6:45 PM
Cedar Springs vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills - 6:45 PM
Manchester vs. Hillsdale Academy - 7 PM
Clare vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBA - 7:30 PM
Thursday - Sept. 24
Bay City John Glenn vs. Saginaw Swan Valley - 4:30 PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice - 6 PM
Chesaning vs. Ovid-Elsie - 6 PM
Fenton vs. Clio - 6:15 PM
Portage Central vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix - 6:30 PM
St. Joseph vs. Battle Creek Central - 6:30 PM
Cadillac vs. Gaylord - 6:45 PM
Bloomfield Hills vs. Royal Oak - 7 PM
Troy vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood - 7 PM
Birmingham Groves vs. West Bloomfield - 7 PM
Birmingham Seaholm vs. Rochester - 7 PM
Saline vs. Ann Arbor Skyline - 7 PM
Holt vs. Okemos - 7 PM
Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 7 PM
White Lake Lakeland vs. Walled Lake Northern - 7 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Lansing Catholic - 7:15 PM
Friday - Sept. 25
Vicksburg vs. Parchment - 5:30 PM
South Lyon vs. Walled Lake Central - 7 PM
Saturday - Sept. 26
Multi-team Event @ Troy Athens - 10 AM
West Bloomfield vs. Rochester - 10 AM
Plainwell vs. Mattawan - 10:30 AM
St. Joseph vs. Paw Paw - 11:30 AM
West Bloomfield vs. Rochester - 11:45 AM
Holt vs. Grand Ledge - 12 PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Grosse Pointe North - 12 PM
Mason vs. Haslett - 1 PM
Jackson Lumen Christi vs. Battle Creek Harper Creek - 1 PM
Saline vs. An Arbor Pioneer - 2 PM
Northville vs. Canton - 4:30 PM
Multi-team Event @ Troy - 6:30 PM
Monday - Sept. 28
Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Shepherd - 4:30 PM
Watervliet vs. Lawton - 4:30 PM
Cass City vs. Harbor Beach - 5:30 PM
Manchester vs. Grass Lake - 5:30 PM
Ithaca vs. Saginaw Nouvel - 5:30 PM
Bad Axe vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker - 5:30 PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Imlay City - 6 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. Wyandotte Roosevelt - 6 PM
Holt vs. Lansing Waverly - 6 PM
Fenton vs. Lake Fenton - 6:15 PM
Plainwell vs. Edwardsburg - 6:30 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian vs. TBA - 6:45 PM
Saginaw Heritage vs. Grand Blanc - 6:45 PM
Cedar Springs vs. Lowell - 6:45 PM
East Kentwood vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern - 6:45 PM
Walled Lake Western vs. South Lyon - 7 PM
Walled Lake Central vs. Waterford Mott - 7 PM
White Lake Lakeland vs. Royal Oak - 7 PM
Brighton vs. Northville - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering vs. South Lyon East - 7 PM
Clare vs. Roscommon - 7 PM
Tuesday - Sept. 29
Chesaning vs. Durand - 6 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. St. Joseph - 6:30 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic - 6:45 PM
Petoskey vs. Alpena - 6:45 PM
Troy vs. North Farmington - 7 PM
Freeland vs. Essexville Garber - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Oakland Christian - 7 PM
West Bloomfield vs. Oxford - 7 PM
Saline vs. Ypsilanti Community - 7 PM
Dearborn Divine Child vs. Detroit U Of D Jesuit - 7 PM
Birmingham Seaholm vs. Troy Athens - 7 PM
East Kentwood vs. Caledonia - 7:15 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBA - 7:30 PM
Detroit Catholic Central vs. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice - 7:30 PM
Girls Volleyball
Tuesday - Sept. 22
Rockford vs. Caledonia - 5 PM
East Lansing vs. Grand Ledge - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Detroit Community - 6 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Hazel Park - 6 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Cedar Springs - 6 PM
Holt vs. DeWitt - 6 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills - 6 PM
Dryden vs. Mayville - 6 PM
New Lothrop vs. Montrose - 6:15 PM
Ovid-Elsie vs. Byron Area - 6:15 PM
Otisville LakeVille vs. Durand - 6:15 PM
Chesaning vs. Mt Morris - 6:15 PM
Galesburg-Augusta vs. Parchment - 6:30 PM
Ishpeming vs. Manistique - 6:30 PM
Watervliet vs. Martin - 6:30 PM
Riverview Gabriel Richard vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 6:30 PM
Frankfort vs. Onekama - 6:30 PM
Flint Powers Catholic vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill - 6:30 PM
South Lyon vs. Waterford Kettering - 6:30 PM
Petoskey vs. Alpena - 6:30 PM
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson - 6:30 PM
Suttons Bay vs. Maple City Glen Lake - 6:30 PM
Zeeland West vs. Zeeland East - 6:30 PM
Painesdale Jeffers vs. Baraga Area - 6:30 PM
Oakland Christian vs. Plymouth Christian Academy - 6:30 PM
Howell vs. Northville - 6:30 PM
South Lyon East vs. Lakeland - 6:30 PM
Kalamazoo Christian vs. Delton Kellogg - 6:30 PM
Cadillac vs. Traverse City West - 7 PM
Bear Lake vs. Walkerville - 7 PM
Hart vs. Montague - 7 PM
Saline vs. Ypsilanti Community - 7 PM
Escanaba vs. Gladstone - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. North Farmington - 7 PM
Lake Orion vs. Birmingham Seaholm - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Warren Regina - 7 PM
Marcellus vs. Mendon - 7 PM
St Charles vs. Coleman - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell Prep - 7:30 PM
Wednesday - Sept. 23
Holly vs. Flint Kearsley - 5:15 PM
Fenton vs. Linden - 5:15 PM
Niles vs. Bridgman - 6 PM
St. Joseph vs. Stevensville Lakeshore - 6:30 PM
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard - 6:30 PM
Hart vs. Mason County Central - 7 PM
Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Frankenmuth - 7 PM
Freeland vs. Birch Run - 7 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Essexville Garber - 7 PM
Hemlock vs. Carrollton - 7:30 PM
Clare vs. Harrison - 7:30 PM
Thursday - Sept. 24
Fremont vs. Shelby - 5:30 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake - 6 PM
Vicksburg vs. Three Rivers - 6 PM
Mayville vs. Deckerville - 6 PM
DeWitt vs. Mason - 6 PM
Williamston vs. Portland - 6 PM
Sturgis vs. Allegan - 6 PM
South Lyon vs. Salem - 6:30 PM
Novi vs. Franklin - 6:30 PM
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian - 6:30 PM
Brighton vs. Westland John Glenn - 6:30 PM
Northville vs. Livonia Stevenson - 6:30 PM
Highland Milford vs. Walled Lake Western - 6:30 PM
Watervliet vs. Kalamazoo Christian - 6:30 PM
Houghton vs. Ishpeming - 6:30 PM
White Lake Lakeland vs. Waterford Kettering - 6:30 PM
Negaunee vs. Gwinn - 6:30 PM
South Lyon East vs. Walled Lake Central - 6:30 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Capac - 6:45 PM
Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Romulus - 7 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. Trenton - 7 PM
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights - 7 PM
Pentwater vs. Bear Lake - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. Farmington - 7 PM
Traverse City West vs. Petoskey - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills vs. Oxford - 7 PM
Cadillac vs. Gaylord - 7 PM
Escanaba vs. Marquette - 7 PM
Lake Orion vs. West Bloomfield - 7 PM
Birmingham Seaholm vs. Rochester Adams - 7 PM
Troy vs. Birmingham Groves - 7 PM
Kingston vs. Peck - 7:30 PM
Bad Axe vs. Pigeon Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port - 7:30 PM
Caro vs. Cass City - 7:30 PM
Friday - Sept. 25
Dollar Bay vs. Baraga Area - 6:25 PM
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Taylor Prep - 6:30 PM
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood vs. Detroit Country Day - 6:30 PM
Dearborn Divine Child vs. Wixom St. Catherine - 7:15 PM
Saturday - Sept. 26
Northville vs. TBA - 8:30 AM
Williamston vs. TBA - 9 AM
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. TBA - 9 AM
Rockford vs. DeWitt - 9 AM
Niles vs. Stevensville Lakeshore - 9 AM
Grandville vs. Lowell - 9 AM
Flint Powers Catholic - 9 AM
Mt Morris vs. TBA - 2 PM
Monday - Sept. 28
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Warren Fitzgerald - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Canton Prep - 6 PM
Plainwell vs. Vicksburg - 6:30 PM
St. Joseph vs. Battle Creek Lakeview - 6:30 PM
Calumet vs. Ishpeming - 6:45 PM
Marquette vs. Gladstone - 7 PM
Pentwater vs. Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy - 7 PM
Linden vs. Hartland - 7 PM
Tuesday - Sept. 29
Part 1 | Durand Area vs. New Lothrop - 4:30 PM
Williamston vs. TBA - 5 PM
Norway vs. Bark River-Harris - 6 PM
Bear Lake vs. Manistee Catholic Central - 6 PM
DeWitt vs. East Lansing - 6 PM
North Huron vs. Akron-Fairgrove - 6 PM
Wayland Union vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern - 6 PM
Fowlerville vs. Haslett - 6 PM
Peck vs. Deckerville - 6 PM
Holt vs. Lansing Waverly - 6 PM
Mayville vs. Genesee - 6 PM
St Johns vs. Grand Ledge - 6:05 PM
Montrose vs. Otisville LakeVille - 6:15 PM
Mt Morris vs. Ovid-Elsie - 6:15 PM
Dollar Bay vs. Ontonagon - 6:20 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Warren Cousino - 6:30 PM
Kalamazoo Christian vs. Schoolcraft - 6:30 PM
Negaunee vs. Hancock - 6:30 PM
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Whitmore Lake - 6:30 PM
Northville vs. Brighton - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Central vs. South Lyon - 6:30 PM
Novi vs. Howell - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Western vs. Waterford Mott - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Northern vs. South Lyon East - 6:30 PM
Watervliet vs. Parchment - 6:30 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Bay City Western - 6:30 PM
Southfield Christian vs. Oakland Christian - 6:30 PM
Manchester vs. Michigan Center - 6:30 PM
Hopkins vs. Wyoming Godwin Heights - 7 PM
Macomb Lutheran North vs. Algonac - 7 PM
Robichaud vs. Ferndale University - 7 PM
Troy vs. Farmington - 7 PM
Brownstown Woodhaven vs. Allen Park - 7 PM
Fremont vs. Grant - 7 PM
Escanaba vs. Menominee - 7 PM
St. Charles vs. Carson City-Crystal - 7 PM
Big Rapids vs. Reed City - 7 PM
Marcellus vs. White Pigeon - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills vs. West Bloomfield - 7 PM
Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. TBA - 7:15 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest - 7:30 PM
Pellston vs. Onaway - 7:30 PM
Bad Axe vs. Unionville Sebewaing - 7:30 PM
Kingston vs. Dryden - 7:30 PM
Part 2 | Durand Area vs. New Lothrop - 7:30 PM
Cass City vs. Reese - 7:30 PM
Now in its 12th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. A portion of every subscription sold by an SBP school goes to benefit its program.
A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.
Watch NFHS Network on Roku
September 14, 2020
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
The excitement of high school sports hits living rooms this fall as the NFHS Network has released a Roku channel, joining the availability of games on computers and handheld devices.
Once on the Roku channel, typing “Michigan” into the search box will display lists of live, on-demand and upcoming events involving MHSAA member schools. You can also bookmark your favorite schools.
Nearly 600 events fill the coming week’s schedule for the NFHS Network and MHSAA.tv, as football joins the boys soccer and girls volleyball activity.
More games than ever before will be available online beginning this season, with approximately 270 MHSAA member schools taking part in the School Broadcast Program with Pixellot units being installed at their athletic facilities or with student crews producing games using a traditional format.
Pixellot is the NFHS Network’s automated production solution. Nearly 500 Pixellot units are already installed or about to be installed in high school stadiums and gymnasiums around the state. The NFHS Network has been offering schools up to two free Pixellot units since early July – with the schools only needing to cover the installation costs.
Additionally, MHSAA regulations regarding live video broadcasts and streaming have been relaxed during the pandemic to allow schools to use their choice of means to distribute games to fans who are unable to attend because of government-imposed spectator limits. Third-party broadcasters – like local television stations and cable television outlets – are also allowed to originate games live.
In the coming week, nearly 275 events will be available on the NFHS Network/MHSAA.tv. Monthly subscriptions are $10.99. Click for a complete list of upcoming games and for a complete list of on-demand games.
Fans can also type their school name into the search field on the MHSAA.tv page to search for events. Here is a list of varsity sports events being broadcast over the coming week:
Football (Home team listed first):
Thursday - Sept. 17
White Lake Lakeland vs. Walled Lake Northern - 7 PM
Friday - Sept. 18
Lowell vs. East Grand Rapids - 6:50 PM
Petoskey vs. Gaylord - 7 PM
Saline vs. Ypsilanti Community - 7 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Portage Northern - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering vs. South Lyon - 7 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth - 7 PM
Brighton vs. Novi - 7 PM
Ithaca vs. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central - 7 PM
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North vs. Detroit Country Day - 7 PM
Marquette vs. Gladstone - 7 PM
Fowlerville vs. Williamston - 7 PM
Calumet vs. Kingsford - 7 PM
Portage Central vs. East Lansing - 7 PM
Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett - 7 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Port Huron Northern - 7 PM
Plainwell vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix - 7 PM
Clare vs. Detroit University Prep - 7 PM
Bad Axe vs. Sandusky - 7 PM
Cedar Springs vs. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg - 7 PM
Detroit Catholic Central vs. Harper Woods - 7 PM
Manchester vs. Addison - 7 PM
Saginaw Heritage vs. Detroit U Of D Jesuit - 7 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Warren Lincoln - 7 PM
Freeland vs. Frankenmuth - 7 PM
Suttons Bay vs. Brethren - 7 PM
Mayville vs. Atherton - 7 PM
Cadillac vs. Alpena - 7 PM
East Kentwood vs. Hudsonville - 7 PM
Lake Orion vs. Oxford - 7 PM
Rockford vs. Jenison - 7 PM
New Lothrop vs. Mt. Morris - 7 PM
Saturday - Sept. 19
Traverse City St. Francis vs. Sault Ste. Marie - 1 PM
Boys Soccer (Home team listed first):
Tuesday - Sept. 15
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Battle Creek Central - 6:30 PM
Petoskey vs. Cadillac - 6:45 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Cedar Springs - 6:45 PM
Dearborn Divine Child vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s - 7 PM
Clare vs. Plymouth - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Birmingham Brother Rice - 7:30 PM
Wednesday - Sept. 16
Plainwell vs. Vicksburg - 6 PM
Clare vs. Gladwin - 7 PM
Freeland vs. Chesaning - 7 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Marysville - 7 PM
Hemlock vs. Midland Bullock Creek - 7 PM
Thursday - Sept. 17
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. TBA - 6 PM
Petoskey vs. Traverse City Central - 6:45 PM
Cedar Springs vs. Grand Rapids South Christian - 6:45 PM
Brighton vs. Salem - 7 PM
Novi vs. Hartland - 7 PM
South Lyon East vs. Milford - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering vs. White Lake Lakeland - 7 PM
Troy vs. Bloomfield Hills - 7 PM
Hemlock vs. Pinconning - 7 PM
Dearborn Divine Child vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7 PM
East Kentwood vs. Rockford - 7:15 PM
Friday - Sept. 18
South Lyon East vs. North Farmington - 7 PM
Saturday - Sept. 19
Vicksburg vs. Coloma - 10 AM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Holly - 11:30 AM
Brighton vs. Birmingham Brother Rice - 12 PM
Detroit Catholic Central vs. Fenton - 12:30 PM
Novi vs. Howell - 1PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. Romeo - 1PM
Monday - Sept. 21
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley - 6PM
White Lake Lakeland vs. South Lyon East - 7 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 7 PM
Freeland vs. Alma - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering vs. Walled Lake Western - 7 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill - 7 PM
Tuesday - Sept. 22
East Grand Rapids vs. Grand Rapids Northview - 6:45 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 6:45 PM
West Bloomfield vs. Bloomfield Hills - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering vs. Auburn Hills Avondale - 7 PM
South Lyon East vs. South Lyon - 7 PM
Howell vs. Novi - 7 PM
Clare vs. Taylor Prep - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. Troy - 7 PM
East Kentwood vs. Grandville - 7:15 PM
Girls Volleyball (Home team listed first):
Tuesday - Sept. 15
East Grand Rapids vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - 6 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Marine City - 6 PM
Peck vs. Bay City All Saints - 6 PM
Kinde-North Huron vs. Kingston - 6 PM
Williamston vs. Eaton Rapids - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Dearborn Henry Ford Academy - 6 PM
Cedar Springs vs. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg - 6 PM
Wayland Union vs. Lansing Catholic - 6 PM
Mayville vs. Akron-Fairgrove - 6 PM
Chesaning vs. Durand - 6:15 PM
Lowell vs. Grand Rapids Christian - 6:15 PM
Gladstone vs. Ishpeming - 6:30 PM
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Bloomfield Hills Roeper - 6:30 PM
Northville vs. Canton - 6:30 PM
Painesdale Jeffers vs. Dollar Bay - 6:30 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Flint Powers Catholic - 6:30 PM
Negaunee vs. Escanaba - 6:30 PM
Novi vs. Hartland - 6:30 PM
Brighton vs. Salem - 6:30 PM
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian vs. Away - 6:30 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Ubly - 6:45 PM
Calumet vs. Hancock - 6:45 PM
Marquette vs. Wakefield-Marenisco - 7 PM
Big Rapids vs. Newaygo - 7 PM
Plymouth Christian Academy vs. Clarenceville - 7 PM
Bear Lake vs. Mason County Eastern - 7 PM
Cass City vs. Vassar - 7:30 PM
Wednesday - Sept. 16
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Kalamazoo Central - 6:30 PM
Niles vs. South Haven - 6:30 PM
Waterford Our Lady vs. Allen Park Cabrini - 7 PM
Frankenmuth vs. Bay City John Glenn - 7 PM
Bridgeport vs. Freeland - 7 PM
Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills Marian vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 7:15 PM
Dearborn Divine Child vs. Farmington Hills Mercy - 7:15 PM
Thursday - Sept. 17
Ovid-Elsie vs. Carrollton - 4:30 PM
Manchester vs. TBA - 5 PM
Zeeland West vs. Grand Rapids Union - 5 PM
Big Rapids vs. Whitehall & Ludington - 5 PM
Flushing vs. Holly - 5:15 PM
Flint Kearsley vs. Fenton - 5:15 PM
St Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Roseville - 6 PM
Wayland Union vs. Cedar Springs - 6 PM
Grand Rapids Christian vs. Grand Rapids Northview - 6 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg - 6 PM
Kinde North Huron vs. Bay City All Saints - 6 PM
East Grand Rapids vs. Byron Center - 6 PM
St Johns vs. Eaton Rapids - 6 PM
Peck vs. Dryden - 6 PM
Lowell vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central - 6:15 PM
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist - 6:30 PM
Suttons Bay vs. Benzie Central - 6:30 PM
Kalamazoo Christian vs. Parchment - 6:30 PM
Galesburg-Augusta vs. Constantine - 6:30 PM
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian vs. Roeper - 6:30 PM
Painesdale Jeffers vs. Chassell - 6:30 PM
East Kentwood vs. Grand Haven - 7 PM
Troy vs. Auburn Hills Avondale - 7 PM
Brethren vs. Pentwater - 7 PM
West Bloomfield vs. Rochester Adams - 7 PM
Plymouth Christian Academy vs. Southfield Christian - 7 PM
Grandville vs. Rockford - 7 PM
Escanaba vs. Manistique - 7 PM
Maple City Glen Lake vs. Leland - 7 PM
Warren Regina vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley - 7:15 PM
Bad Axe vs. Reese - 7:30 PM
Caro vs. Vassar - 7:30 PM
Lake Orion vs. Oxford - 7:30 PM
Friday - Sept. 18
Pentwater vs. Cadillac Heritage Christian - 5:30 PM
Dollar Bay vs. Hancock - 6:20 PM
Rochester Hills Lutheran North vs. Allen Park Cabrini - 7 PM
Saturday - Sept. 19
Waterford Our Lady vs. TBA - 8:15 AM
Cadillac vs. Lakewood Lake Odessa - 8:30 AM
Frankenmuth vs. Tawas Area - 8:30 AM
Flushing vs. Davison - 8:30 AM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBA - 10 AM
Monday - Sept. 21
Multi-team Event @ Saginaw Swan Valley - 5 PM
Williamston vs. Lansing Eastern - 6 PM
Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Detroit Cristo Rey - 6 PM
Mason vs. Williamston - 6 PM
Frankenmuth vs. Millington - 7 PM
Harrison vs. Shepherd - 7:30 PM
Clare vs. Beaverton - 7:30 PM
Tuesday - Sept. 22
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Hazel Park - 6 PM
Grand Rapids Catholic Central vs. Cedar Springs - 6 PM
Holt vs. DeWitt - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Detroit Community - 6 PM
Stockbridge vs. Lakewood Lake Odessa - 6:15 PM
New Lothrop vs. Montrose - 6:15 PM
Ovid-Elsie vs. Byron Center Charter - 6:15 PM
Otisville LakeVille vs. Durand - 6:15 PM
Chesaning vs. Mt Morris - 6:15 PM
Galesburg-Augusta vs. Parchment - 6:30 PM
Brighton vs. Novi - 6:30 PM
Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 6:30 PM
Frankfort vs. Onekama - 6:30 PM
Flint Powers Catholic vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill - 6:30 PM
South Lyon vs. Waterford Kettering - 6:30 PM
Bloomfield Hills Roeper vs. Whitmore Lake - 6:30 PM
Petoskey vs. Alpena - 6:30 PM
Suttons Bay vs. Maple City Glen Lake - 6:30 PM
Oakland Christian vs. Plymouth Christian Academy - 6:30 PM
Howell vs. Northville - 6:30 PM
Manistique vs. Ishpeming - 6:30 PM
South Lyon East vs. Lakeland - 6:30 PM
Kalamazoo Christian vs. Delton Kellogg - 6:30 PM
Cadillac vs. Traverse City West - 7 PM
Bear Lake vs. Walkerville - 7 PM
Hart vs. Montague - 7 PM
Saline vs. Ypsilanti Community - 7 PM
Escanaba vs. Gladstone - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. North Farmington - 7 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Warren Regina - 7 PM
Marcellus vs. Mendon - 7 PM
St Charles vs. Coleman - 7 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy - 7:30 PM
Lake Orion vs. Birmingham Seaholm - 7:30 PM
Now in its 12th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games, but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $10.99 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. A portion of every subscription sold by an SBP school goes to benefit its program.
A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.