Montrose To Be Recognized Friday
September 13, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
Montrose High School, the MHSAA School Broadcast Program of the Year for the third straight year, will be honored at halftime of the Flint Beecher at Montrose football game on Friday (Sept. 16). Kickoff is at 7 p.m.
Montrose won the Program of the Year honor again in 2015-16 and was also honored by the NFHS Network as one of its Elite SBP schools nationwide. In addition to repeating as the top school in the program, Montrose captured first place honors in three of the five individual categories.
Montrose took first place in Best Student Play-By-Play (Eric Vandefifer and Conner Pyrc – Boys Basketball game v. Goodrich), and the top two spots for Best Produced Commercial/Feature (Eric Vandefifer, Conner Pyrc, Jared Adams, Mandy Ramsey, John Blackford – Ford Field Trip Feature; and Amanda Ramsey, Jared Adams, Alyssa Bernard, – RAINN Sexual Assault PSA). The program also took second and third place for Best Use of PlayOn! Sports Graphics (Eric Vandefifer, Conner Pyrc, Jared Adams, Mandy Ramsey, John Blackford – Boys Basketball game v. Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy; and Peyton Hobson, John Blackford, Conner Pyrc – Boys Basketball game v. Corunna); and third place in Best Multicamera Production (Eric Vandefifer, Conner Pyrc, Jared Adams, Mandy Ramsey, John Blackford – Boys Basketball game v. Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy). Montrose also demonstrated during the year a good blend of productions in a variety of sports covered, the ability to cover home and away events and an overall command of the PlayOn! Sports software used for graphics and inserting commercials/features during the course of productions.
The presentation will be shown live on MHSAA.tv as one of a number of live events being streamed online this year by School Broadcast Program members.
In its eighth year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.
Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams available being produced by SBP members, as well as live stats from MHSAA member schools using Digital Scout:
Tuesday – Sept. 13
- Girls Volleyball – Hancock at Calumet – 7 p.m. - LIVE
Wednesday – Sept. 14
- Boys Soccer – Lansing Eastern at East Lansing – 6:30 p.m. – On Demand
Thursday – Sept. 15
- Girls Swimming & Diving – Okemos at East Lansing – 6 p.m. – On Demand
- Girls Volleyball – Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Lake Orion – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park – 6 p.m. - LIVE
Friday – Sept. 16
- Football – Flint Beecher at Montrose – 6:45 p.m. – LIVE
- Football – Escanaba at Marquette – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Football – Lansing Eastern at East Lansing – 7 p.m. – On Demand
- Football – Farwell at Clare – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Football – Hillman at Rogers City – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Football – Oxford at Lake Orion – 7 p.m. – LIVE VIDEO & STATS
- Football – Allendale at Comstock Park – 7 p.m. – LIVE VIDEO & STATS
- Football – Star International Academy v. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy – 4:30 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Livonia Churchill v. Plymouth – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Maple City Glen Lake v. Onekama – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Ledge v. Okemos – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central v. Greenville – STATS
- Football – Grass Lake v. Manchester – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Rapids Christian v. Grand Rapids South Christian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Oakland Christian v. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Harbor Beach v. Marlette – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Eaton Rapids v. Fowlerville – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Haven v. Holland West Ottawa – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Brighton v. South Lyon – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Hart v. Whitehall – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Traverse Academy v. Marion – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Addison v. Napoleon – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Fenton v. Flint Kearsley – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Davison v. Flint Southwestern Academy – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Hanover-Horton v. Vandercook Lake – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Lake Odessa Lakewood v. Vermontville Maple Valley – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Corunna v. Goodrich – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Bellevue v. Adrian Lenawee Christian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – New Boston Huron v. Monroe SMCC – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grosse Pointe South v. Utica Ford – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Midland v. Mt. Pleasant – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Flint Hamady v. New Lothrop – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Iron Mountain v. Negaunee – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Houghton Lake v. Sanford Meridian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Erie-Mason v. Hillsdale – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Calumet v. Houghton – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Saginaw Arthur Hill v. Bay City Central – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Laingsburg v. Potterville – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Owosso v. Lansing Waverly – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Grandville Calvin Christian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Port Huron Northern v. St. Clair – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Hemlock v. St. Louis – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Stanton Central Montcalm v. Newaygo – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Battle Creek Harper Creek v. Hastings – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Dryden v. Mayville – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – St. Clair Shores Lakeview v. Madison Heights Madison – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Adrian v. Tecumseh – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Portage Central v. Traverse City Central – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Lansing Everett v. Holt – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – North Muskegon v. Ravenna – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Coopersville v. Sparta – 7 p.m. – STATS
Saturday, Sept. 17
- Football – Lutheran Westland v. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest – 1 p.m. - STATS
Tuesday – Sept. 20
- Girls Volleyball – Fairview at Rogers City – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Girls JV Volleyball – Fairview at Rogers City – 6 p.m. - LIVE
The NFHS Network has announced new pricing for 2016-17, eliminating the Day Pass and lowering the cost of a Month Pass to $9.95. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. Some schools also will be selling Annual Passes at a discounted rate. A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.
The SBP programming schedule is expected to expand now that school is in session across the state. A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA website. Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
A weekly staple on the MHSAA.tv website and the MHSAASports Channel on YouTube is back for another year with highlights of selected games last week produced by members of the Association’s School Broadcast Program. This week's package includes clips from the St. Clair/Clinton Township Clintondale and Traverse City Central/West football games, plus highlights from the Central/West "Patriot Game" festivities.
Football Finals Replay on FOX For Christmas
December 18, 2018
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
The eight championship games of 2018 MHSAA 11-Player Football Finals will re-air on FOX Sports Detroit on Christmas Day.
Here’s the complete schedule:
Dec. 25
8 a.m. – Division 8 – Reading 39, Breckenridge 20 – The Rangers hold the Huskies to 22 yards rushing, while Elijah Strine and Hunter Midtgard each score twice for Reading.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
10 a.m. – Division 2 – Warren DeLaSalle 29, Muskegon Mona Shores – Make it two in a row for the Pilots! QB Nolan Schultz rushes for three TDs and passes for a fourth.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
Noon – Division 6 – Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Montague 28 – Nick Thomas rushes for 249 yards and two touchdowns to carry the Titans to the championship.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
2 p.m. – Division 4 - Edwardsburg 28, Chelsea 7 – The Eddies put it away in the second half. Caden Goggins and Chase Sager combine for 243 yards to lead the way.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
4 p.m. – Division 7 – New Lothrop 50, Madison Heights Madison 44 - The highest-scoring Finals game ever! Hornets QB Avery Moore rushes for four TDs and 132 yards and passes for a fifth score in this one.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
6 p.m. – Division 1 – Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 31, Clarkston 30 - A Finals game for the ages. In the final minute of regulation, Clarkston scores and goes for the win, with Chippewa Valley stopping the 2-point conversion!
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
8 p.m. – Division 5 – Hudsonville Unity Christian 42, Portland 7 – A total team effort for Unity, outrushing Portland 279-95. QB Isaac TeSlaa runs for two TDs and passes for a third.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
10 p.m. – Division 3 – Detroit Martin Luther King 41, Muskegon 25 – King breaks it open with three scores during a four-minute span of the final period. QB Dequan Finn throws four scoring passes, two to Dom Polidore-Hannah.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv - Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
Instant Video Downloads are $19.99, and Instant Audio Downloads are $4.99.
Things are winding down for the holidays on MHSAA.tv with School Broadcast Program members heading into a break.
In its 10th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:
Tuesday, Dec. 18
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Mt. Morris at Otisville Lakeville - 3:46 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Howell - 3:50 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Tecumseh at Saline - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Charlotte at Fowlerville - 4 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc - 4 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Saline - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian - 4:15 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball – Battle Creek Lakeview at Plainwell - 4:15 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Davison at Powers Catholic - 4:30 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland - 4:30 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 4:30 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Fulton at Hemlock - 4:30 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Howell - 5:20 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball - Mt. Morris at Otisville Lakeville - 5:20 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie - 5:30 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball - Tecumseh at Saline - 5:30 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Mt. Morris - 5:30 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM
- Girls Basketball - Johannesburg-Lewiston at Pellston - 5:30 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park - 5:30 PM
- Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Saline - 5:30 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Allendale at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 5:30 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball – Battle Creek Lakeview at Plainwell - 5:45 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland - 6 PM
- Girls Basketball - Davison at Flint Powers Catholic - 6 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Frankenmuth - 6 PM
- Girls Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Hemlock - 6 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball – Waterford Our Lady at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 6 PM
- Boys Basketball - Evart at Harrison - 6 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball - Ravenna at Hart - 6 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 6 PM
- Boys Basketball - Charlotte at Fowlerville - 6 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway - 6:30 PM
- Girls Basketball - Plymouth at Howell - 6:50 PM
- Boys Basketball - Mt. Morris at Otisville Lakeville - 6:50 PM
- Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Grand Rapids Covenant Christian at Comstock Park - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Lapeer at Grand Blanc - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Charlotte at Fowlerville - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Otisville Lakeville at Mt. Morris - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Lake Orion at Clarkston - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Tecumseh at Saline - 7 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - South Lyon at Saline - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Allendale at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Holly at Flint Kearsley - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – Battle Creek Lakeview at Plainwell - 7:15 PM
- Girls Basketball - L'Anse at Negaunee - 7:15 PM
- Boys Basketball – Waterford Our Lady at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Hemlock - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - Davison at Flint Powers Catholic - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Frankenmuth - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - Ravenna at Hart - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - Fenton at Flint Kearsley - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball - Carney-Nadeau at Norway - 8 PM
Wednesday, Dec. 19
- Wrestling – Quad at Mt. Morris with New Lothrop, Millington, Gaylord - 5 PM
- Wrestling - Byron at Otisville Lakeville - 5 PM
- Junior Boys Ice Hockey - Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 5:15 PM
- Boys Basketball - Mancelona at Pellston - 5:30 PM
- Wrestling – Double Dual at Saginaw Heritage with Mt. Pleasant, Bay City Western - 6 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Merrill at St. Charles - 6 PM
- Boys Basketball - Bad Axe at Harbor Beach - 6 PM
- Girls Basketball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Merrill at St. Charles - 7:30 PM
Thursday, Dec. 20
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Hartland at Howell - 3:50 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball – Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker at Otisville Lakeville - 3:55 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball – Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 4:30 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Freeland - 4:30 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball – Clarkston Everest Collegiate at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 4:30 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Allegan at Plainwell - 5 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball - Hartland at Howell - 5:20 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball – Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker at Otisville Lakeville - 5:25 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball - South Lyon East at Lakeland - 5:30 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball - Salem at Novi - 5:30 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Haslett at Fowlerville - 5:30 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Saginaw at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Plymouth Christian at Saline - 5:30 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Flint Southwestern at Mt. Morris - 5:30 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - L'Anse at Calumet - 5:45 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Baraga at Dollar Bay - 5:45 PM
- Junior Girls Basketball - Unionville-Sebewaing at Frankenmuth - 6 PM
- Girls Basketball - Brown City at Harbor Beach - 6 PM
- Girls Basketball – Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 6 PM
- Boys Basketball - Roscommon at Harrison - 6 PM
- Junior Boys Basketball – Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Freeland - 6 PM