Montrose To Be Recognized Friday
September 13, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
Montrose High School, the MHSAA School Broadcast Program of the Year for the third straight year, will be honored at halftime of the Flint Beecher at Montrose football game on Friday (Sept. 16). Kickoff is at 7 p.m.
Montrose won the Program of the Year honor again in 2015-16 and was also honored by the NFHS Network as one of its Elite SBP schools nationwide. In addition to repeating as the top school in the program, Montrose captured first place honors in three of the five individual categories.
Montrose took first place in Best Student Play-By-Play (Eric Vandefifer and Conner Pyrc – Boys Basketball game v. Goodrich), and the top two spots for Best Produced Commercial/Feature (Eric Vandefifer, Conner Pyrc, Jared Adams, Mandy Ramsey, John Blackford – Ford Field Trip Feature; and Amanda Ramsey, Jared Adams, Alyssa Bernard, – RAINN Sexual Assault PSA). The program also took second and third place for Best Use of PlayOn! Sports Graphics (Eric Vandefifer, Conner Pyrc, Jared Adams, Mandy Ramsey, John Blackford – Boys Basketball game v. Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy; and Peyton Hobson, John Blackford, Conner Pyrc – Boys Basketball game v. Corunna); and third place in Best Multicamera Production (Eric Vandefifer, Conner Pyrc, Jared Adams, Mandy Ramsey, John Blackford – Boys Basketball game v. Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy). Montrose also demonstrated during the year a good blend of productions in a variety of sports covered, the ability to cover home and away events and an overall command of the PlayOn! Sports software used for graphics and inserting commercials/features during the course of productions.
The presentation will be shown live on MHSAA.tv as one of a number of live events being streamed online this year by School Broadcast Program members.
In its eighth year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.
Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams available being produced by SBP members, as well as live stats from MHSAA member schools using Digital Scout:
Tuesday – Sept. 13
- Girls Volleyball – Hancock at Calumet – 7 p.m. - LIVE
Wednesday – Sept. 14
- Boys Soccer – Lansing Eastern at East Lansing – 6:30 p.m. – On Demand
Thursday – Sept. 15
- Girls Swimming & Diving – Okemos at East Lansing – 6 p.m. – On Demand
- Girls Volleyball – Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at Lake Orion – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Girls Volleyball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park – 6 p.m. - LIVE
Friday – Sept. 16
- Football – Flint Beecher at Montrose – 6:45 p.m. – LIVE
- Football – Escanaba at Marquette – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Football – Lansing Eastern at East Lansing – 7 p.m. – On Demand
- Football – Farwell at Clare – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Football – Hillman at Rogers City – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Football – Oxford at Lake Orion – 7 p.m. – LIVE VIDEO & STATS
- Football – Allendale at Comstock Park – 7 p.m. – LIVE VIDEO & STATS
- Football – Star International Academy v. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy – 4:30 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Livonia Churchill v. Plymouth – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Maple City Glen Lake v. Onekama – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Ledge v. Okemos – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central v. Greenville – STATS
- Football – Grass Lake v. Manchester – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Rapids Christian v. Grand Rapids South Christian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Oakland Christian v. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Harbor Beach v. Marlette – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Eaton Rapids v. Fowlerville – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Haven v. Holland West Ottawa – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Brighton v. South Lyon – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Hart v. Whitehall – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Traverse Academy v. Marion – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Addison v. Napoleon – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Fenton v. Flint Kearsley – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Davison v. Flint Southwestern Academy – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Hanover-Horton v. Vandercook Lake – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Lake Odessa Lakewood v. Vermontville Maple Valley – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Corunna v. Goodrich – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Bellevue v. Adrian Lenawee Christian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – New Boston Huron v. Monroe SMCC – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grosse Pointe South v. Utica Ford – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Midland v. Mt. Pleasant – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Flint Hamady v. New Lothrop – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Iron Mountain v. Negaunee – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Houghton Lake v. Sanford Meridian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Erie-Mason v. Hillsdale – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Calumet v. Houghton – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Saginaw Arthur Hill v. Bay City Central – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Laingsburg v. Potterville – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Owosso v. Lansing Waverly – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Grandville Calvin Christian – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Port Huron Northern v. St. Clair – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Hemlock v. St. Louis – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Stanton Central Montcalm v. Newaygo – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Battle Creek Harper Creek v. Hastings – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Dryden v. Mayville – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – St. Clair Shores Lakeview v. Madison Heights Madison – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Adrian v. Tecumseh – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Portage Central v. Traverse City Central – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Lansing Everett v. Holt – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – North Muskegon v. Ravenna – 7 p.m. – STATS
- Football – Coopersville v. Sparta – 7 p.m. – STATS
Saturday, Sept. 17
- Football – Lutheran Westland v. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest – 1 p.m. - STATS
Tuesday – Sept. 20
- Girls Volleyball – Fairview at Rogers City – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Girls JV Volleyball – Fairview at Rogers City – 6 p.m. - LIVE
The NFHS Network has announced new pricing for 2016-17, eliminating the Day Pass and lowering the cost of a Month Pass to $9.95. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. Some schools also will be selling Annual Passes at a discounted rate. A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.
The SBP programming schedule is expected to expand now that school is in session across the state. A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA website. Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
A weekly staple on the MHSAA.tv website and the MHSAASports Channel on YouTube is back for another year with highlights of selected games last week produced by members of the Association’s School Broadcast Program. This week's package includes clips from the St. Clair/Clinton Township Clintondale and Traverse City Central/West football games, plus highlights from the Central/West "Patriot Game" festivities.
Football Streaming Returns to MHSAA TV
August 27, 2019
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
For the third straight year, MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network will open the high school football season with live streaming video of contests from gridiron festivals in Detroit and Flint.
The action begins at 4 p.m. Thursday (Aug. 29) when Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Utica Eisenhower open the 15th Annual Xenith Prep Kickoff Classic at Tom Adams Stadium on the campus of Wayne State University in Detroit, and Grand Blanc faces Midland Dow in the Third Annual Vehicle City Gridiron Classic at historic Atwood Stadium in Flint on the campus of Kettering University.
The nightcap games on Thursday are Clinton Township Chippewa Valley vs. Saline at 7 p.m. in Detroit and Goodrich against Flint Powers Catholic in Flint at 7:30 p.m.
Here’s the schedule for the other games:
Prep Kickoff Classic – Detroit
Friday - Aug. 30
Birmingham Groves v. Grosse Pointe South, 4 p.m.
Muskegon v. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 7 p.m.
Saturday - Aug. 31
Detroit Catholic Central v. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1 p.m.
Detroit Cass Tech v. Chicago Wendell Phillips Academy, 4 p.m.
Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Flint
Friday, Aug. 30
Otisville LakeVille v. North Branch, 4 p.m.
Flint Carman-Ainsworth v. Port Huron, 7:30 p.m.
The NFHS Network is also working with FOX Sports Detroit to help promote the 2019 edition of Football Week In Michigan, by making the games in Detroit available to cable or satellite subscribers of that channel on FOX Sports GO!
The games in Detroit and Flint are part of a 25-game weekend on the NFHS Network and MHSAA.tv, which is also highlighted by Week 1 showdowns between Pewamo-Westphalia and Reading at Olivet College and Hudson at Ithaca both at 7 p.m. Thursday.
Here’s a list of the varsity events being broadcast on the network over the coming week:
Tuesday, Aug. 27
Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBD - 1 PM
Boys Soccer – Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – 4:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie vs. Byron Center Charter School - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBA - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester vs. Brooklyn Columbia Central - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Bloom. Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart vs. Southfield Christian - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Cedar Springs vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens vs. Berkley - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Novi vs. Salem - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Birmingham Seaholm vs. Bloomfield Hills - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon vs. Milford - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy vs. Clarkston - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Lapeer vs. Notre Dame Prep - 7:30 PM
Wednesday, Aug. 28
Boys Soccer – Dexter vs. Saline – 4 PM
Girls Volleyball - Troy Athens vs. TBA - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland vs. Bay City Western - 5 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland vs. Gladwin - 6 PM
Girls Volleyball - Pentwater vs. Hart - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - Portage Northern vs. Battle Creek Central - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - South Lyon East vs. Whitmore Lake - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer – Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central vs. Cedar Springs – 6:45 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens vs. Bloomfield Hills - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Saline vs. Dexter - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Fowler vs. Pewamo-Westphalia - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Freeland vs. Beaverton - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Morley Stanwood vs. Lakeview - 7 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie vs. Owosso - 7 PM
Thursday, Aug. 29
Boys Soccer - Petoskey vs. Maple City Glen Lake - 1 PM
Boys Soccer - Petoskey vs. Ogemaw Heights - 3 PM
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic – Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice vs. Utica Eisenhower - 4 PM
2019 Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Grand Blanc vs. Midland Dow - 4 PM
Football - Maple City Glen Lake vs. Millington - 6 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon East vs. Walled Lake Western - 6:30 PM
Girls Volleyball – Otisville LakeVille vs. Byron Center Charter - 6:30 PM
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic – Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley vs Saline - 7 PM
Football - Troy Athens vs. Detroit Old Redford Preparatory - 7 PM
Football - Calumet vs. Wakefield-Marenisco - 7 PM
Football - Cedar Springs vs. Saginaw Swan Valley - 7 PM
Football - Freeland vs. Marshall - 7 PM
Football - Ithaca vs. Hudson - 7 PM
Football – Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Holland West Ottawa - 7 PM
Football - Birmingham Seaholm vs. Ferndale - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - South Lyon vs. Lakeland - 7 PM
Football - Allegan vs. Plainwell - 7 PM
Football - Lake Orion vs. Lapeer - 7 PM
Football - Reading vs. Pewamo-Westphalia at Olivet College - 7 PM
Football - Zeeland West vs. East Grand Rapids - 7 PM
2019 Flint Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Goodrich vs. Flint Powers Catholic - 7:30 PM
Football - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Linden - 7:30 PM
Friday, Aug. 30
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic - Grosse Pointe South vs Birmingham Groves - 4 PM
2019 Flint Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Otisville LakeVille vs. North Branch - 4 PM
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic - Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs Muskegon - 7 PM
Football - Bad Axe vs. Harbor Beach - 7 PM
2019 Flint Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Flint Carman-Ainsworth vs. Port Huron - 7:30 PM
Saturday, Aug. 31
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic - Detroit Catholic Central vs Detroit King - 1 PM
Football - Norway vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell - 2 PM
2019 Xenith Prep Football Kickoff Classic – Phillips Academy (IL) vs Detroit Cass Tech - 4 PM
Tuesday, Sept. 3
Boys Soccer - Ovid-Elsie vs. Montrose - 5 PM
Boys Soccer - Manchester vs. Blissfield - 5:30 PM
Girls Volleyball - Ovid-Elsie vs. Montrose - 6:30 PM
Boys Soccer - Troy Athens vs. TBA - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Brighton vs. Novi - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Freeland vs. Essexville Garber - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Howell vs. Salem - 7 PM
Boys Soccer - Imlay City vs. Notre Dame Prep - 7:30 PM ?
Now in its 11th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – The NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on-demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants benefit, as a portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.
A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA Website.